Special NoticePosted Sep 15, 2026·Responses due Sep 21, 2026

SHIPPING AND STORAG

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRPA126RVC00
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Mason, TN, USA
Contact
Casey Stock (Casey.Stock@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRPA126RVC00 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jun 2, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 19, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 15, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
  • Sep 23, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jun 18, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 24, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 20, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 24, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 19, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 26, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 23, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 23, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 19, 2026 to Dec 18, 2026, middle of the range Oct 2, 2026.
Measured from 2442 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jun 2, 2026).
Responses are due Sep 21, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

SHIPPING AND STORAGE

Who won similar work

1972 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Aviation), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (1972): middle half $42K to $350K, median $104K; range $3K to $265.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC44$9.2MOct 19, 2026
JAMAICA BEARINGS CO., INC.35$11.1MOct 15, 2026
ATF Aerospace, LLC33$13.1MOct 15, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC29$13.2MOct 19, 2026
TRANSAERO, INC.27$9.9MOct 19, 2026
Mechatronics, Inc25$1.7MOct 19, 2026
PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC · $HEI · $3.0B24$3.0MOct 19, 2026
S & B, INC.20$4.4MOct 16, 2026
PHILLIP CABLE MANUFACTURING, INC.20$4.2MOct 19, 2026
ADEPT FASTENERS INC19$4.1MOct 15, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $3.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1972 past awards, $104K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.