Special NoticePosted Aug 11, 2026·Responses due Aug 18, 2026

NCMA - Training and Membership

Department of Defense (all) · HQ DEFENSE MEDIA ACTIVITY

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
None
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
U009
Place
Fort George G Meade, MD, USA
Contact
Courtney Russell (courtney.r.russell.civ@mail.mil)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

This notice has no solicitation number, so earlier and later notices cannot be tied to it.

Early notice
  • Aug 11, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Too few past cases at this agency to estimate timing (0 found; 10 needed).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

THIS IS A NOTICE OF INTENT TO SOLE SOURCE, NOT A REQUEST FOR A QUOTE, A SOLICITATION DOCUMENT WILL NOT BE ISSUED AND QUOTES WILL NOT BE REQUESTED. The War Media Activity at Fort Meade, Md, intends to solicit and negotiate on a noncompetitive sole source basis, under the authority of FAR 6.302-1(b)(2) �Only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements.�, to National Contract Management Association, for specialized training series on the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Overhaul and Artificial Intelligence (AI) Learning, combined with enterprise l… (show all)

evel catalogue access, represents a new comprehensive training initiative. SPECIAL REQUIREMENTS: The training curriculum must be developed and delivered based on NCMA's proprietary Contract Management Standard (CMS�) and proprietary courseware. The virtual catalog must provide direct, unified access to NCMA's specific certified virtual training catalogue. The subscription must be an organizational-level subscription (not individual professional memberships) to comply with statutory restrictions on appropriated funds. These services will be provided to The War Media Activity HQ. The NAICS Code is 611430 and the small business size standard is $15 million. This is a service contract to provide specialized training series on the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Overhaul and Artificial Intelligence (AI) Learning, combined with enterprise level catalogue access, represents a new comprehensive training initiative to War Media Activity Acquisitions and Procurement personnel.

Who won similar work

64 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Department of Defense (all)), same product/service code (PSC) U009.

Single-winner award sizes (64): middle half $149K to $3.8M, median $574K; range $12K to $226.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GEMINI TECH SERVICES LLC2$18.7MJul 21, 2025
VANTAGE POINT CONSULTING INC.2$7.7MAug 5, 2026
ALETHEIA SOLUTIONS INC2$4.3MAug 14, 2025
TERRESTRIS, LLC2$3.8MMay 6, 2026
OSHKOSH DEFENSE LLC2$1.1MSep 23, 2026
COLUMBUS STATE UNIVERSITY Columbus GA 31907 USA2$538KMay 18, 2026
MVP Robotics, Inc.1$226.4MDec 5, 2024
TOWN OF LINCOLN TOWN HALL Lincoln MA 01773 USA1$105.7MJun 20, 2025
MilTrain JV II LLC1$84.6MJan 15, 2026
CAESAR RODNEY SCHOOL DISTRICT Wyoming DE 19934 USA1$77.0MJun 20, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Defense, Dept of (DOD) or Office of the Secretary of Defense or Joint Chiefs of Staff since 2024 (8 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense, Dept of (DOD) or Office of the Secretary of Defense or Joint Chiefs of Staff job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.