Special NoticePosted Apr 9, 2026·Responses due Apr 13, 2026

Z--DOI - NCR - Intent to Sole Source Notice

National Park Service · NORTHEAST REGIONAL CONTRACTING

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
237310
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140P4226R0015
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Z1LB
Place
Not stated
Contact
McCabe, Brian (brian_mccabe@ios.doi.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140P4226R0015 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 9, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Jun 1, 2026
    Award Notice
    PATCH MANAGEMENT INC · $155K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Department of the Interior (DOI) - Critical Acquisition Response Team (CART) on behalf of the National Park Service (NPS) - National Capital Region (NCR) - has an urgent requirement to patch/repair potholes along multiple roadways, across multiple NPS sites in NCR before the America 250 Celebration and intends to award a contract on a sole source basis to Patch Management, Inc. A determination not to compete this proposed contract was made pursuant to the Revolutionary Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) 12.102 (a), "For acquisitions valued at or below the simplified acquisition threshold… (show all)

(SAT), document the decision that only one source is available and the basis for the decision." The repair of the potholes is being mandated by the White House and requires timely completion to support Executive Order 14252, Making the District of Columbia Safe and Beautiful, and supported by Sole Source Justification. Patch Management, Inc., has been identified through Market Research as the only vendor that can provide specialized self-contained spray injection patching equipment that is capable of high-pressure air cleaning, metered asphalt emulsion delivery, high-velocity asphalt emulsion, and aggregate injections that is required to reduce the impact on traffic in the District of Columbia (DC) and greater DC area. Further Patch Management, Inc. has been found to be the only contractor that can meet the tight schedule of having the work completed by May 1, 2026, for the America 250 Celebrations events that are scheduled to begin after this time. This procurement is being conducted under the Simplified Procedures that is now under the Revolutionary FAR Part 12, which now includes Construction per 2.101 - definitions; and only one source (Patch Management, Inc.) has been determined to be capable of providing services with the right type of equipment and within the tight times that are required. The Government intends to use Revolutionary FAR Part 12 in combinations with the old FAR Part 13 and FAR 36, because the Revolutionary FAR is not clear on how to address construction under FAR Part 12. This requirement is reserved exclusively for only Total Small Business Concerns, as encouraged by FAR 19.202-4 (a), FAR 19.203-4 (e) and 19.501, and will be awarded under the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) Code: 237310 - Highway, Street and Bridge Construction with a $19 Million Size Standard. This notice of intent is NOT a formal solicitation or request for competitive proposals. NO solicitation document is available and telephone requests will not be accepted. NO award will be made on the basis of quotations or offers received in response to this notice. Interested parties may submit their interest and capabilities no later than Monday, April 13, 2026, 0800 Mountain Time. E-mail statements will be accepted but senders are responsible for ensuring the complete transmission and timely receipt. All inquiries shall be sent via e-mail brian_mccabe@ios.doi.gov. Any party responding to this notice shall send clear, factual documentation demonstrating their capabilities to meet and resell this item to the government. The intent of this synopsis is for informational purposes only. Information received will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement for future requirements. A determination by the Government not to compete this action is based on this notice and solely within the discretion of the Government.

Who won similar work

14 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (National Park Service), same product/service code (PSC) Z1LB.

Single-winner award sizes (14): middle half $111K to $1.7M, median $491K; range $20K to $6.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CROWLEY HOLDINGS LLC3$781KSep 18, 2026
MCKENZIE CONSTRUCTION & SITE DEVELOPMENT LLC1$6.5MSep 26, 2025
EC PRAUS LLC1$5.0MFeb 4, 2025
ARK CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT LLC1$4.6MMay 11, 2026
AHTNA GLOBAL LLC1$1.9MAug 11, 2026
TERRA SITE CONSTRUCTORS LLC1$962KSep 24, 2026
WRX CONTRACTING, LLC1$652KJul 9, 2026
Steel Factor Enterprises, LLC1$624KSep 24, 2026
CLASSIC SITE SOLUTIONS INC1$87KAug 21, 2025
HULXE CONSTRUCTION SERVICES LLC1$74KSep 8, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Natl Park Service (NPS) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Natl Park Service (NPS) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 15 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.