Special NoticePosted Jan 6, 2025·Responses due Jan 12, 2025

66--LIBS TANDEM PRISM UPGRADE

Interior (all) · OFC OF ACQUISITION GRANTS-DENVER

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334516
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140G0225Q0010
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6655
Place
Not stated
Contact
Williams, Lisa (ldwilliams@usgs.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140G0225Q0010 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jan 6, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Mar 24, 2025
    Award Notice
    APPLIED SPECTRA INC · $114K
    Open
Other notices
  • Mar 24, 2025
    Justification (Sole Source)
    Open
  • Mar 24, 2025
    Justification (Sole Source)
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Laser Induced Breakdown Spectrometer (LIBS) system TANDEM PRISM UPGRADE Special Notice of Intent to Award a Sole Source Procurement. THIS IS NOT A REQUEST FOR QUOTE. THIS IS A NOTICE OF THE GOVERNMENT'S INTENT TO ISSUE A SOLE SOURCE AWARD. This Notice is to announce that the U.S. Department of the Interior (DOI), U.S. Geological Survey (USGS), Geology Geophysics Geochemistry Science Center is proposing to negotiate a contract with Applied Spectra Inc on a sole source basis for the purchase of an upgraded Laser Induced Breakdown Spectrometer (LIBS) system (Tandem Prism Upgrade) used for acquiri… (show all)

ng elemental compositional data associated with laser ablation inductively coupled plasma analysis (LA-ICP-MS). The proposed action is for products/services for which the Government intends to solicit and negotiate with only one source under the authority FAR 13.106-1(b)(1). The reason justifying this sole source procurement is that the Government believes only one responsible source can provide the products/services that will satisfy the agency's requirement. The following is a description of products/services that are required but not limited to: Applied Spectra broadband LIBS detector upgrade, Tandem Prism upgrade, for the existing RESOlution-SE Tandem laser ablation system (RAI-1025). The contractor shall provide the upgraded broadband LIBS plasma emission detector and all required hardware and software for complete upgrade of the existing Tandem laser ablation (LA) system (RAI-1025) including off-line data analysis software, installation, comprehensive user training on the operation of all hardware and software included within the upgraded Tandem LIBS-LA system and an addition S-155 laser ablation sample cell for materials requiring and `ultraclean� ablation environment. The LIBS system includes a new, higher sensitivity spectrometer, computer control system, control software (Clarity NeXt) that is fully integrated into the existing laser system software (Geostar), and a custom ablation cell window to allow optimum LIBS signal to the detector. This purchase also includes a second laser cell for use with ultra clean samples and conditions. This is a sole source notice published for informational purposes only and not a request for competitive quotes. Therefore, no solicitation document exists for this requirement. However, all responsible parties interested in responding to this notice are invited to submit a capability statement by the time and date specified in this notice that provides sufficient details for consideration by the Government, via email to: ldwilliams@usgs.gov. The determination not to compete the contract based on the responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Phone calls will not be accepted in response to this notice. All information submitted should support the offeror's capability to provide the product required and shall be furnished at no cost or obligation to the Government. Responses must be in writing and must provide clear and concise documentation indicating an offeror's bona fide capability to provide these services. Verbal responses are not acceptable and will not be considered. The Government reserves the right to cancel this requirement.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (OFC OF ACQUISITION GRANTS-DENVER), same product/service code (PSC) 6655.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $94K to $160K, median $130K; range $53K to $184K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
TECHNOLOGISTY LLC1$184KJul 3, 2025
OXFORD INSTRUMENTS AMERICA, INC.1$152KDec 19, 2024
ROYAL METEOROLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF B AVENUE CIRCULAIRE 3 BRUSSELLS 1180 BEL1$108KSep 23, 2025
IONFLIGHT LLC1$53KSep 8, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.