Pre-solicitationPosted May 8, 2025·Responses due Jun 23, 2025

Z--Transmission Line Foundations IDIQ

Energy · WESTERN-UPPER GREAT PLAINS REGION

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
237130
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
89503425BWA000058
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
Z1PZ
Place
Not stated
Contact
Richter, Curtis J. (richter@wapa.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 89503425BWA000058 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 8, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • May 23, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 23, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 26, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Aug 25, 2025
    Award Notice
    COMPLETE CONCRETE, INC. · $5.0M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Western Area Power Administration (WAPA) intends to issue a solicitation for an Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) contract for Substation and Transmission Line Structure Foundations, Conduit, Grounding, and Site-work at Various Locations throughout the Upper Great Plains Region which consists of a six-state area including Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota, Minnesota, Nebraska, Iowa and Rocky Mountain Region which consists of a four-state area including Colorado, Wyoming Nebraska and Kansas. The successful contractor will be required to provide labor, materials, equipment, and ot… (show all)

her resources necessary to complete the Task Orders awarded under this contract. The principal components of the work involve demolition of existing foundations, providing various types of concrete foundations, structure erection, conduits, grounding, and miscellaneous site work at multiple locations throughout the region. The minimum guarantee under this contract will be $50,000 and will have a maximum limitation of $5,000,000. The performance period of this contract will be 36 continuous months from the date of award. The solicitation will be set-aside for Small Business concerns. The NAICS code for this acquisition is 237130 with a Small Business Size Standard of $45,000,000. All responsible small business concerns may submit a bid which shall be considered by this agency. This solicitation including specifications and drawings will be issued on or about May 21, 2025 and the projected bid opening date is June 23, 2025. Construction Change Order Definitization Notice https://www.wapa.gov/DoingBusiness/SmallBusiness/Pages/small-business.aspx

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (WESTERN-UPPER GREAT PLAINS REGION), same product/service code (PSC) Z1PZ.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $149K to $1.0M, median $160K; range $139K to $1.9M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Willow Creek Electric, LLC1$1.9MMay 7, 2026
LESKCA INCORPORATED1$160KSep 17, 2025
CENTRAL DIVERS L.L.C 28493 Musket Rd Fort Pierre SD 57532 USA1$139KJun 5, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Energy, Dept of since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Energy, Dept of job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 76 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.