Special NoticePosted Nov 20, 2025·Responses due Nov 27, 2025

N065--Prosthetics Downstate DME Services Bridge Contract 2 Sole-Source Notice

Veterans Affairs · 242-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 02 (36C242)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
621610
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24226Q0156
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
N065
Place
Not stated
Contact
Corey Swinton (Corey.Swinton@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24226Q0156 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Nov 20, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Dec 8, 2025
    Award Notice
    WARRIOR SERVICE COMPANY · $2.2M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This is a notice of intent to award a Sole-Source only contract and is not a request for quotes. This firm fixed price bridge contract is for the procurement Durable Medical Equipment period of performance shall be 12/15/25 to 12/14/26. Name of Contractor: Warrior Service Company LLC Street Address: 352 Tall Pines Rd City, State, Zip: West Palm Beach, FL 33413 The objective of this action is the procurement for: Network Contracting Office (NCO) 2 intends to award a sole source contract for Durable Medical Equipment (DME) delivery and set up services to Warrior Service Company LLC, a SDVOSB, fo… (show all)

r the procurement of Durable Medical Equipment delivery and set up services for Veteran patients located in the Hudson Valley, Bronx, New Jersey, New York Harbor, Northport and their entire catchment area (including outpatient clinics). The proposed sole source contract is for a one-year Firm Fixed Price (FFP) Indefinite Delivery/Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) contract with an optional 6-month extension. The performance period is December 14, 2025 through June 15, 2027. The total estimated value of this procurement is $3,249,542.00. This award will serve as an interim contract action until a new, long-term contract can be awarded. The services and supplies are currently being provided by Warrior Service Company LLC via contract 36C24220D0092. The current Firm Fixed Price (FFP) Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) contract will expire on December 14, 2025.

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Veterans Affairs), same product/service code (PSC) N065.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $148K to $663K, median $408K; range $25K to $10.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
WARRIOR SERVICE CO LLC1$10.0MAug 5, 2025
ALLIANT ENTERPRISES, LLC1$722KSep 2, 2025
AVMEDICAL LLC1$487KSep 28, 2026
MGI, INC.1$329KAug 24, 2026
NATUS MEDICAL INCORPORATED1$88KDec 9, 2024
H M S INCORPORATED1$25KDec 26, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.