Sources SoughtPosted Dec 8, 2025·Responses due Jan 9, 2026

Healthcare Facility Planning, Evaluation, Research

Interior (all) · IBC ACQ SVCS DIRECTORATE (00004)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541611
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140D0426R0011
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Not stated
Contact
Brewer, Robert (robert_brewer@ibc.doi.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140D0426R0011 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 8, 2025 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
  • Jul 22, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 11, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Feb 23, 2026 to Jul 8, 2026, middle of the range Apr 14, 2026.
Measured from 56 past early notices at Departmental Offices that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Dec 8, 2025).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

1. General Information: a. The Department of the Interior (DOI), Acquisition Services Directorate (AQD) is issuing this Sources Sought Notice (SSN) as a means of conducting market research to identify sources having an interest in and the resources to provide Healthcare Facility Planning, Evaluation, Research, and Advisory Services in support of the United States Department of Health and Human Services (HHS), Indian Health Service (IHS) Office of Environmental Health and Engineering (OEHE) Division of Facilities Planning and Construction (DFPC). Further detail is provided in the "draft" Perfor… (show all)

mance Work Statement (PWS) included as an attachment to this notice. It is anticipated that if a solicitation results from this notice, it will be to award a Firm-Fixed-Price (FFP) Indefinite-Delivery/Indefinite-Quantity (IDIQ) Contract in Fiscal Year 2026 with a shared ceiling of approximately $30 Million and a 5-year ordering period. b. The Buy Indian Act (25 U.S.C. � 47) applies to this acquisition. Please review the draft statement of work. If interested in this opportunity: 1. Complete the Microsoft Excel document attached to this notice. 2. Email the information to Bob Brewer, robert_brewer@ibc.doi.gov. Limitations on Subcontracting (DEVIATION 2022-10) (a) This clause does not apply to the unrestricted portion of a partial set-aside. (b) Definition. Similarly situated entity, as used in this clause, means a first-tier subcontractor, including an independent contractor, that - (1) Has the same small business program status as that which qualified the prime contractor for the award (e.g., for a small business set-aside contract, any small business concern, without regard to its socioeconomic status); and (2) Is considered small for the size standard under the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code the prime contractor assigned to the subcontract. (c) Applicability. This clause applies only to - (1) Contracts that have been set aside for any of the small business concerns identified in 19.000(a)(3); (2) Part or parts of a multiple-award contract that have been set aside for any of the small business concerns identified in 19.000(a)(3); (3) Contracts that have been awarded on a sole-source basis in accordance with subparts 19.8, 19.13, 19.14, and 19.15; (4) Orders expected to exceed the simplified acquisition threshold and that are - (i) Set aside for small business concerns under multiple-award contracts, as described in 8.405-5 and 16.505(b)(2)(i)(F); or (ii) Issued directly to small business concerns under multiple-award contracts as described in 19.504(c)(1)(ii); (5) Orders, regardless of dollar value, that are - (i) Set aside in accordance with subparts 19.8, 19.13, 19.14, or 19.15 under multiple-award contracts, as described in 8.405-5 and 16.505(b)(2)(i)(F); or (ii) Issued directly to concerns that qualify for the programs described in subparts 19.8, 19.13, 19.14, or 19.15 under multiple-award contracts, as described in 19.504(c)(1)(ii); and (6) Contracts using the HUBZone price evaluation preference to award to a HUBZone small business concern unless the concern waived the evaluation preference. (d) Independent contractors. An independent contractor shall be considered a subcontractor. (e) Limitations on subcontracting. By submission of an offer and execution of a contract, the Contractor agrees to the following requirements in the performance of a contract assigned a North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code applicable to this contract: (1) Services (except construction). It will not pay more than 50 percent of the amount paid by the Government for contract performance, excluding certain other direct costs and certain work performed outside the United States (see paragraph (e)(1)(i)), to subcontractors that are not similarly situated entities. Any work that a similarly situated entity further subcontracts will count towards the prime contractor's 50 percent subcontract amount that cannot be exceeded. When a contract includes both services and supplies, the 50 percent limitation shall apply only to the service portion of the contract. (i) The following services may be excluded from the 50 percent limitation: (A) Other direct costs, to the extent they are not the principal purpose of the acquisition and small business concerns do not provide the service. Examples include airline travel, work performed by a transportation or disposal entity under a contract assigned the environmental remediation NAICS code (562910), cloud computing services, or mass media purchases. (B) Work performed outside the United States on awards made pursuant to the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, or work performed outside the United States required to be performed by a local contractor. (2) Supplies (other than procurement from a nonmanufacturer of such supplies). It will not pay more than 50 percent of the amount paid by the Government for contract performance, excluding the cost of materials, to subcontractors that are not similarly situated entities. Any work that a similarly situated entity further subcontracts will count towards the prime contractor's 50 percent subcontract amount that cannot be exceeded. When a contract includes both supplies and services, the 50 percent limitation shall apply only to the supply portion of the contract. (3) General construction. It will not pay more than 85 percent of the amount paid by the Government for contract performance, excluding the cost of materials, to subcontractors that are not similarly situated entities. Any work that a similarly situated entity further subcontracts will count towards the prime contractor's 85 percent subcontract amount that cannot be exceeded. (4) Construction by special trade contractors. It will not pay more than 75 percent of the amount paid by the Government for contract performance, excluding the cost of materials, to subcontractors that are not similarly situated entities. Any work that a similarly situated entity further subcontracts will count towards the prime contractor's 75 percent subcontract amount that cannot be exceeded. (f) The Contractor shall comply with the limitations on subcontracting as follows: (1) For contracts, in accordance with paragraphs (c)(1), (2), (3) and (6) of this clause - [Contracting Officer check as appropriate.] _x_ By the end of the base term of the contract and then by the end of each subsequent option period; or __ By the end of the performance period for each order issued under the contract. (2) For orders, in accordance with paragraphs (c)(4) and (5) of this clause, by the end of the performance period for the order. (g) A joint venture agrees that, in the performance of the contract, the applicable percentage specified in paragraph (e) of this clause will be performed by the aggregate of the joint venture participants. (1) In a joint venture comprised of a small business prot�g� and its mentor approved by the Small Business Administration, the small business prot�g� shall perform at least 40 percent of the work performed by the joint venture. Work performed by the small business prot�g� in the joint venture must be more than administrative functions. (2) In an 8(a) joint venture, the 8(a) participant(s) shall perform at least 40 percent of the work performed by the joint venture. Work performed by the 8(a) participants in the joint venture must be more than administrative functions. (End of clause)

Who won similar work

21 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (IBC ACQ SVCS DIRECTORATE (00004)), same NAICS 541611.

Single-winner award sizes (21): middle half $556K to $5.3M, median $2.5M; range $67K to $26.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ICF INCORPORATED4$14.6MAug 29, 2025
MATHEMATICA INC.2$11.2MApr 2, 2026
STG INTERNATIONAL, INC.2$10.4MAug 29, 2025
R & K Solutions, Inc.2$2.1MDec 10, 2025
GENERAL DYNAMICS INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, INC. · $GD · $42.3B1$26.1MSep 19, 2025
CHILD TRENDS, INCORPORATED1$8.3MApr 20, 2026
Abt Global LLC1$5.7MSep 17, 2025
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP1$3.2MSep 24, 2026
EQUIFAX WORKFORCE SOLUTIONS LLC1$973KApr 14, 2025
KEARNEY & COMPANY1$857KSep 22, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $GD reported $42.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 21 past awards, $2.5M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (6 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • $330K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Natural Resources, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 149 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.