Sources SoughtPosted Mar 31, 2026·Responses due Apr 9, 2026

Cobra Radios

Air Force and Space Force · FA3016 502 CONS CL

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
F2MTBG6056A001
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
Not stated
Place
JBSA Lackland, TX, USA
Contact
Jack Caniglia (jack.caniglia.3@us.af.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation F2MTBG6056A001 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Mar 31, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • May 14, 2026
    Award Notice
    GARVEL SOLUTIONS LLC · $18K
    Open
  • May 14, 2026
    Award Notice
    GARVEL SOLUTIONS LLC · $18K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Government is only conducting market research and attaining information to identify contractors that can provide all items listed below and the cost associated to acquire these specific items/services. All information provided is STRICTLY VOLUNTARY. Cobra Radios (SKU: PX650-BCH6) 6-Pack with Bulk Charger (80 each) Please see attached Salient Characteristics. Please complete attached Request for Information and return by response by 9 April 2026 by 10:00am CST to Jack Caniglia, jack.caniglia.3@us.af.mil

Who won similar work

37 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Air Force and Space Force), same NAICS 334220.

Single-winner award sizes (37): middle half $95K to $904K, median $184K; range $12K to $3.8B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC. · $LHX4$358KJul 29, 2026
THE BOEING COMPANY · $BA · $94.0B1$3.8BJul 3, 2025
TELETRONICS TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION1$79.9MApr 6, 2025
Data Link Solutions Cedar Rapids IA 52498 USA1$7.5MOct 16, 2025
TECHNICAL COMMUNITIES, INC.1$3.2MMay 8, 2025
LDIA HOLDINGS, LLC1$1.4MSep 30, 2025
R F PRODUCTS, INC1$1.3MOct 30, 2025
AIRBUS DS GOVERNMENT SOLUTIONS INC1$1.1MOct 1, 2026
WINGMANN LLC1$1.0MSep 29, 2025
SMARTSAT INC1$969KJul 7, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $BA reported $94.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 37 past awards, $184K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Air Force, Dept of since 2024 (14 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Air Force, Dept of job
  • $592K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.