Special NoticePosted Aug 9, 2025·Original deadline passed (Aug 24). See latest amendment for current deadline.

66--ONLINE PARTRIAL DISCHARGE TEST EQUIPMENT

Bureau of Reclamation · DENVER FED CENTER

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334515
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140R8125Q0265
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6640
Place
Not stated
Contact
Tudela-Kately, Connieann (ctudelakately@usbr.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140R8125Q0265 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 9, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Sep 18, 2025
    Award Notice
    OMICRON ELECTRONICS CORP · $359K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

ONLINE PARTRIAL DISCHARGE TEST EQUIPMENT This is not a solicitation. This is a notification of an intent to award a sole source procurement under NAICS code 334515 Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals. The Bureau of Reclamation Acquisition and Operation Branch in Denver, Colorado will solicit and award a purchase order to OMICRON Electronics Corp USA. OMICRON Electronics Corp USA will provide Online Partial Discharge Test Equipment for the Bureau of Reclamation. The Government believes that only one responsible source can provide this requiremen… (show all)

t. The statutory authority for other than full and open competition is 10 U.S.C. 2304(c)(1), only one source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements. If firms believe they have the technical capability to meet this need, submit a technical capability statement along with business profile to ConnieAnn Tudela-Kately at ctudelakately@usbr.gov within fifteen (15) days of this notice. Any information received will be treated as market research information towards future similar or same requirements. Quotations or proposals received in response to this notice will not be accepted since the synopsis is not a request for proposal.

Who won similar work

12 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DENVER FED CENTER), same product/service code (PSC) 6640.

Single-winner award sizes (12): middle half $46K to $106K, median $70K; range $27K to $253K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
TA INSTRUMENTS - WATERS L.L.C.1$253KJan 17, 2025
DISE LLC1$211KJan 18, 2025
VPRIME TECH INC1$114KJan 30, 2025
SCIENTEMP CORP1$103KMar 25, 2026
HUMBOLDT MFG. CO 875 TOLLGATE RD ELGIN IL 60123 USA1$86KAug 17, 2026
GOVERNMENT SCIENTIFIC SOURCE INC1$81KAug 4, 2025
FRANKLIN YOUNG INTERNATIONAL, INCORPORATED1$58KJan 17, 2025
VISIONARY EXPERTS LLC1$56KMay 14, 2026
OPSYTEC DR. GROEBEL GMBH AM HARDTWALD 6 -8 ETTLINGEN 76275 DEU1$49KJan 18, 2025
GAMRY INSTRUMENTS, INC.1$36KSep 3, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Bureau of Reclamation since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Bureau of Reclamation job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 0 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.