Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Feb 18, 2026·Responses due Mar 5, 2026

APIS MODULAR BOARDWALK IAW SPECIFICATIONS

National Park Service · MWR OHIO(64000)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
331210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140P6426Q0016
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
5450
Place
Not stated
Contact
Riegelmayer, Colette (colette_riegelmayer@nps.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140P6426Q0016 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Feb 18, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Mar 10, 2026
    Award Notice
    WICKCRAFT COMPANY · $320K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

THIS IS A NOTICE OF INTENT FOR REQUEST FOR QUOTE. This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for a commercial item being procured in accordance with the format in Subpart 12.6, as supplemented with additional information as included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotes are being requested and a written solicitation will not be issued. The National Park Service intends to solicit quotes for supplies for ADA Boardwalk Supplies for Apostle Islands National Lakeshore in Wisconsin. This is solicitation number 140P6426Q0016 and is issued as a request for quote (R… (show all)

FQ). This requirement is a 100% total small business set-aside. The associated NAICS code is 331210. The small business size standard is 1000 employees. Anticipated Award Date: Within 5 days of receiving offers. To be considered for award your company must obtain a Unique Entity Identifier (UEI). Your company must also be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) and be considered a small business for the size standard associated with the NAICS code found in block 10 on page one (1) of this solicitation, and this registration must be �active� in SAM at the time of quote/proposal close date/time - as well as, at the time of award and throughout the entire award/contract performance. Website: https://www.sam.gov If you have any registration questions, please call 866-606-8220. If you need assistance with registration or updating SAM please contact the Procurement Technical Assistance Center nearest you at (615) 268-6644 or website: http://www.aptac-us.org/new/Govt_Contracting/find.php. GENERAL DESCRIPTION OF STATEMENT OF WORK: Independently, and not as an agent of the Government, the Contractor shall furnish all labor, materials, and equipment necessary to provide ADA Boardwalk Supplies at Apostle Islands National Lakeshore IAW Specifications. Questions regarding this solicitation will only be accepted until 12:00 PM EST, February 24, 2026. OFFERS SHALL INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: Please see pages #10-11 of this solicitation (combo synopsis). GENERAL INFORMATION This solicitation is a Request for Quote (RFQ) Solicitation issued on Award of this contract will be made according to FAR Part 13 Simplified Acquisition Procedures. All references to �proposal� in this solicitation shall be understood to mean �quotation.� Quotations shall be evaluated in an impartial manner and consideration given to those with the highest perceived value to the government. The contract awarded as a result of this solicitation will be a firm-fixed price commercial contract/award.

Who won similar work

1746 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (National Park Service), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (1722): middle half $31K to $285K, median $86K; range $360 to $217.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SOLUTION GUIDANCE CORPORATION42$616KSep 22, 2026
HDR ENGINEERING INC36$8.0M + 1 sharedSep 24, 2026
PROJECT SOLUTIONS, INC.18$5.6MAug 25, 2026
OTAK, INC.16$40.9M + 1 sharedSep 23, 2026
AMERICAN CLASSIC CONSTRUCTION INC.16$1.2MSep 22, 2026
Strata Architecture Inc.14$2.4MJul 23, 2026
DHM DESIGN CORPORATION13$9.1M + 1 sharedSep 24, 2026
The Schemmer Associates Inc.12$1.0MJul 31, 2026
CLASSIC SITE SOLUTIONS INC10$31.8MSep 25, 2026
STANTEC CONSULTING SERVICES INC.10$4.5M + 1 sharedSep 17, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Natl Park Service (NPS) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Natl Park Service (NPS) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 15 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.