Pre-solicitationPosted Oct 22, 2026·Responses due Nov 30, 2026

Hatch, Marine

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

In plain words

DLA Land and Maritime is planning to buy "Hatch, Marine". This is an early notice: it is not taking bids yet. Responses are due Nov 30, 2026. In the last 2 years, similar work went to 3 companies. An award is expected between December 2026 and April 2027.

Put together from the facts on this page; the details and sources are below.

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
332510
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7MX26RX102
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
2040
Place
Not stated
Contact
Brandon Preece (brandon.preece@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7MX26RX102 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 22, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    View
  • Oct 22, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Dec 29, 2026 to Apr 6, 2027, middle of the range Feb 1, 2027.
Measured from 49 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 332510 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 22, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Contract Specialist: Brandon Preece Email: brandon.preece@dla.mil NSN: 2040-013579117 Nomenclature: Hatch, Marine Set-Aside Type: 100% Small Business Set-Aside FOB: Origin I/A: Destination FDT applicable Estimated Annual Demand Quantity (ADQ) for this NSN: NSN 2040-01-357-9117 � ADQ 20 The NAIC and Business Size Standard for each NSN is as follows: NSN 2040-01-357-9117, 332510, Size Standard 750 The item under this acquisition is subject to The Buy American Act. Requested Delivery: 241 days Ship-To Address: Shipping instructions shall be provided with individual delivery orders. Material order… (show all)

ed under the terms of this contract shall be delivered within 241 days after the date of the order. Notwithstanding any other provisions/clauses of this contract, no deliveries shall be made prior to the issuance of delivery order (DD Form 1155). Approved Source(s) / DWG� DWNG: IAW BASIC DRAWING NR 70876 8100-1252-0235 REVISION NR M DTD 02/25/2019 PART PIECE NUMBER: 8100-1252-0235 ASSY 143 You may access them through the following link: https://tdmt.dla.mil Or by clicking the �Tech Docs� URL within a DIBBS solicitation or award. The drawings are available directly from TDMT by doing a query for MR013579117 and/or SPE7MX26RX102 in the Solicitation field. This NSN will be procured under a Firm-Fixed Price Indefinite Delivery Contract (IDC) using FAR Part 12.201 procedures. A base period of 3 years with 2 option years. Based on market research, this item is commercial and the Government is using the policies contained in FAR Part 12.201 for this solicitation. Interested persons may identify to the contracting officer their interest and capability to satisfy the Government�s requirement with a commercial item within 5 days of this notice. The solicitation will be available on the Internet at http://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/rfp. Solicitation Issue date is on or about Friday, October 30th, 2026, with the response date on or around Monday, November 30th, 2026. The response date is estimated on or about the issue date cited above. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. While pricing may be a significant factor in the evaluation of offers, the final award decision will be based on a combination of price, delivery, and performance. All offers shall be in the English language and US dollars. All interested parties may submit an offer. DLA Internet Bid Board System (DIBBS) quotations are acceptable for this solicitation. Offerors must complete the entire solicitation. Offers must be submitted on hard copy of this SF1449 Request for Proposal (RFP), scanned, and uploaded through DIBBS (PREFERRED METHOD) or email offers to: brandon.preece@dla.mil

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same product/service code (PSC) 2040.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SUPPLYCORE LLC1$88.8MJul 28, 2026
AEF-Performance LLC1– + 1 sharedDec 13, 2024
SMR ACQUISITION LLC1– + 1 sharedDec 13, 2024

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards
  • Jul 28, 2026SUPPLYCORE LLC$88.8MH20 (Water Purification)No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Dec 13, 2024AEF-Performance LLC$18.3M (shared ceiling)20--FINGER 8 PORTShared multiple-award ceiling, not one company's win (Materiality N/A)
  • Dec 13, 2024SMR ACQUISITION LLC$18.3M (shared ceiling)20--FINGER ASSY 42 PORTShared multiple-award ceiling, not one company's win (Materiality N/A)

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.