Special NoticePosted Jul 21, 2026·Responses due Jul 30, 2026

Notice of Intent to Sole Source - Washington Marriott Georgetown

Labor · DOL - CAS DIVISION 1 PROCUREMENT

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
721110
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
ACQ-26-0667
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Washington, DC, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation ACQ-26-0667 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 21, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Too few past cases at this agency to estimate timing (2 found; 10 needed).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NOTICE OF SOLE SOURCE INTENT Reference No. ACQ-26-0667 The Department of Labor (DOL), Office of Assistant Secretary of Administration and Management (OASAM), intends to award a sole source order in accordance with the authority of Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Subpart 6.3 � Justification for Other Than Full and Open Competition to the following vendor: Washington Marriott Georgetown 1221 22nd Street NW Washington DC 20037 The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code is 721110 � Hotel (except casinos) and Motels with a size standard of $40M. Washington Marriott Georgeto… (show all)

wn, is a large business, providing audio visual equipment and support. This action will result in a firm-fixed-price purchase order. The period of performance will commence on August 10, 2026 through August 13, 2026. Responses to this notice must demonstrate clear and convincing evidence that competition would be advantageous to the Government, would not be cost or time prohibitive, and would not delay services. The determination not to compete this proposed contract action is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will normally be considered for the purposes of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. The Government will not be responsible for any costs incurred by responding to this notice. THIS NOTICE IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE PROPOSALS. Interested parties who believe they can fulfill this requirement must submit a capability statement in writing to the Contract Specialist and Contracting Officer identified below by 7/30/2026 at 12:00PM EDT. The Government will evaluate responses received but reserves the right to proceed with sole source award to Washington Marriott Georgetown. Please reference "Response to Sole Source Notice for Washington Marriott Georgetown" in the subject line of any e-mails. Any inquiries concerning this notice of sole source intent must be directed to Debbie Worrells at Worrells.Deborah@dol.gov, and Maria Britton at Britton.Maria.M@dol.gov.

Who won similar work

55 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Labor), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (55): middle half $157K to $360.0M, median $619K; range $20K to $1.1B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ADAMS AND ASSOCIATES INC2$246.6MDec 20, 2024
DISTINCTION LLC2$119.8MFeb 27, 2025
IMEC GROUP, LLC2$510KSep 28, 2026
SKC INC2$137KFeb 20, 2026
PMSI LLC1$1.1BApr 14, 2026
Bering Straits Construction Solutions, LLC1$360.0MSep 1, 2026
ARELI, INC.1$360.0MSep 1, 2026
AMES 1, LLC1$360.0MSep 1, 2026
ForUs Contracting, Inc.1$360.0MSep 1, 2026
G.M. HILL ENGINEERING, INC.1$360.0MSep 1, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Labor, Dept of (DOL) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Labor, Dept of (DOL) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 70 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.