Special NoticePosted Aug 4, 2025·Responses due Aug 5, 2025

Melvin Price Lock and Dam Tainter Gates 4 and 5 Admiralty Repairs

Army Corps of Engineers · W07V ENDIST ST LOUIS

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
237990
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912P925BA006
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Y1PZ
Place
Not stated
Contact
Michelle Person (michelle.r.person@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912P925BA006 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 4, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
  • Jun 30, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 9, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Aug 27, 2025
    Award Notice
    ALBERICI CONSTRUCTORS INC · $2.1M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Sources Sought Notice to identify potential System for Award Management (SAM) Database registered businesses that are interested and capable of performing Melvin Price Lock and Dam Tainter Gates 4 and 5 Admiralty Repairs. SEE ATTACHMENT FOR FULL DETAILS. ----- AMENDMENT 0001 provides Attachment 3 - Site Visit Sign-In Sheet and Attachment 4 - Site Visit Presentation slides. SEE ATTACHMENTS. ------ AMENDMENT 0002 is to set the ProjNet Bidder Inquiry due date to 18 July 2025, 10:00am CT and correct the text in Section 002113 for Bid Due and Bid Opening date to 4 August 2025. No other changes. SEE… (show all)

ATTACHMENTS. AMENDMENT 0003 provides the Bid Abstract from the Public Bid Opening held on 4 Aug 2025 at 2:00pm CST.

Who won similar work

30 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W07V ENDIST ST LOUIS), same NAICS 237990.

Single-winner award sizes (22): middle half $24.0M to $95.0M, median $95.0M; range $817K to $95.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MAGRUDER CONSTRUCTION CO INC3$104.6M + 1 sharedAug 12, 2026
SD RESOURCES INC3$99.9MSep 9, 2026
RANDY KINDER EXCAVATING INC2$100.3MNov 4, 2025
DAVINROY MECHANICAL CONTRACTOR, INC2$95.0M + 1 sharedNov 4, 2025
LEGACY CORPORATION1$95.0MNov 4, 2025
BETTER BY DESIGN LLC1$95.0MNov 4, 2025
A AND M ENGINEERING & ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES, INC1$95.0MNov 4, 2025
GALE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY1$95.0MNov 4, 2025
CORNERSTONE ENGINEERING INC1$95.0MNov 4, 2025
EAGLE EYE ELECTRIC LLC1$95.0MNov 4, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.