Special NoticePosted Sep 9, 2026·Responses due Sep 15, 2026

66--Special Notice of Intent to Sole Source Award

Interior (all) · FWS, IT GOODS

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334511
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
DOIFFBO260183
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6640
Place
Not stated
Contact
Duke, Carter (carter_duke@ios.doi.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation DOIFFBO260183 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 9, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Sep 24, 2026
    Award Notice
    BIOMARK LLC · $26K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Notice of Intent to Sole Source Award THIS IS A NOTICE OF INTENT TO AWARD A SOLE SOURCE CONTRACT AND IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE QUOTES. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Communications Branch intends to award a firm fixed price sole source under the authority of FAR subpart 13.106-1(b)(1)(i) and (ii), for purchases not exceeding the Simplified Acquisition Threshold (SAT), Contracting Officers may solicit from only one source if the circumstances deem only one source is reasonably available (e.g., urgency, exclusive licensing agreements, brand name, or industrial mobilization).: Biomark, LLC… (show all)

. 705 S 8TH ST Boise, Idaho 83702-7112, United States The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code for this requirement is 334511, Other Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing. Service Code (PSC) for this requirement is 7G22, IT and Telecom, Network: Satellite and Rf Communications Products. The object of this sole source award is to acquire the purchase of VAKI Micro Splithead digital camera/counter head and VAKI specified PC. Confirmed through VAKI that replacement components must be OEM due to proprietary firmware and software. No alternate manufacturers produce compatible camera heads or system PCs. General market review found no equivalent products that integrate with existing VAKI systems. No other vendors produce components compatible with VAKIs proprietary hardware, firmware, or software. NonOEM parts cannot interface with the system and would void support. No other sources expressed capability. Proprietary optical components; firmware locked to OEM hardware; system requires OEMcertified installation, configuration, and support. These factors prevent competition for the required replacement equipment. VAKI is the original equipment manufacturer for the Micro Splithead system and the sole provider of compatible hardware, firmware, and service. Only VAKI can supply components that maintain system functionality and support. This synopsis does not constitute a solicitation; however, if any interested party believes they can meet the above requirement, it may submit a statement of capabilities. The statement of capabilities must be submitted in writing and must contain clear and convincing evidence that competition of this requirement would be advantageous to the Government. If parties choose to respond, any cost associated with preparation and submission of data or any other cost incurred in response to this announcement are the sole responsibility of the respondent and will not be reimbursed by the Government. Capability statements shall be submitted by e-mail ONLY as a Microsoft Word or Adobe PDF attachment to the following address: carter_duke@ios.doi.gov. NO TELEPHONE REQUESTS/OFFERS WILL BE HONORED

Who won similar work

13 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (FWS, IT GOODS), same product/service code (PSC) 6640.

Single-winner award sizes (13): middle half $17K to $39K, median $26K; range $192 to $54K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
LIFE TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION · $TMO · $42.9B2$76KMay 20, 2026
AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES INC · $A · $6.8B1$54KMay 13, 2026
LEICA MICROSYSTEMS INC.1$41KFeb 5, 2026
YSI INC1$39KSep 1, 2026
IN-SITU, INC · $BA · $77.8B1$36KSep 14, 2026
DUNE TECHNOLOGIES LLC1$35KMar 25, 2026
BIOMARK LLC · $MRK · $60.1B1$23KFeb 21, 2025
NASH EQUIPMENT SOLUTIONS LLC1$21KJun 17, 2026
QIAGEN, LLC1$17KMay 19, 2026
WILDLIFE ACOUSTICS, INC.1$15KApr 10, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $TMO reported $42.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 13 past awards, $26K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $A reported $6.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 13 past awards, $26K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $BA reported $77.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 13 past awards, $26K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $MRK reported $60.1B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 13 past awards, $26K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • $386K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Natural Resources, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 149 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 4 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 15 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.