Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted May 20, 2026·Responses due May 26, 2026

FL-ST. MARKS NWR-ROAD MATERIAL

Interior (all) · FWS, OVER SAT G/S

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
212319
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140F0S26Q0037
Set-aside
Economically Disadvantaged Women-Owned Small Business
PSC
5610
Place
Not stated
Contact
Sung, Robert (robert_sung@fws.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140F0S26Q0037 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • May 20, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Jul 1, 2026
    Award Notice
    ROGERS BROTHERS LAND CLEARING LLC · $500K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

FL-ST. MARKS NWR, FDOT Road Base, Rip Rap, and #57 Limerock. FL DOT approved Road Base delivered and tailgate spread. Road Base will be tailgate spread. Other material will be stockpiled. See attached solicitation packet. SOW is at the end of the packet. Road Base must originate from within approximately 80 miles of the delivery location to prevent invasive species contaminants. Contractor will provide a minimum of 5 trucks per day. More than 5 dump trucks is acceptable and encouraged. No Dump trailers (semi trucks with dump trailers). Vendor is required to provide a statement that the vendor … (show all)

understands the standard for Florida Department of Transportation approved Road Base and the requirement to source all material from approximately 80 miles of the delivery site. A not to exceed value is provided for each line in the packet, vendor must provide the quantity that can be provided and delivered for the stated amount. See attached map and SOW at the end of the solicitation packet. Be sure to read the instructions that appear towards the end (before the SOW) of the packet. Include your CAGE code in the body of the response email. Email the above statement and pricing with your CAGE code to Robert_Sung@fws.gov with "140F0S26Q0037 - FL Gravel" in the subject line. Questions and requests for extensions may also be submitted to the same email.

Who won similar work

8 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (FWS, OVER SAT G/S), same product/service code (PSC) 5610 and NAICS 212319.

Single-winner award sizes (8): middle half $315K to $984K, median $464K; range $214K to $1.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GIVING TREE CAPITAL, LLC2$2.1MSep 25, 2025
ROGERS BROTHERS LAND CLEARING LLC2$577KAug 28, 2026
GovLink LLC1$970KJul 13, 2026
KERNEN CONSTRUCTION 2350 GLENDALE DR McKinleyville CA 95519 USA1$585KAug 7, 2026
ECOLOGY MIR GROUP LLC1$343KAug 22, 2025
CROWLEY HOLDINGS LLC1$214KJun 13, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 149 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.