Sources SoughtPosted Apr 15, 2026·Responses due May 8, 2026

HAFE 242454, Pavement Preservation Project

National Park Service · DSC CONTRACTING SERVICES DIVISION

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
237310
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140P2026R0064
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Not stated
Contact
Dyer, Rachel (rachel_dyer@nps.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140P2026R0064 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 15, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
  • Jun 29, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 23, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 27, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Sep 14, 2026
    Award Notice
    YORKSHIRE INDUSTRIES LLC · $2.1M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

HAFE 242454, Pavement Preservation Project This is a Sources Sought Notice (SSN) for the purpose of conducting market research. Proposals are NOT being requested, nor accepted at this time. Responses are being requested from both large and small businesses. Purpose: The purpose of this notice is to gain knowledge regarding the type of interested businesses and their qualifications. The National Park Service (NPS) will use information obtained through this notice to develop an acquisition strategy. The Government anticipates a Small Business Set Aside acquisition for this requirement. The amoun… (show all)

t of interest or lack thereof will determine the possibility of a small business or other socio-economical small business set-aside for the solicitation. Analysis of the quality of responses to this source sought announcement will be considered in the market research being conducted, and in the making of any small business set-aside determination for this requirement. Additional Information: No proposal package, solicitation, specification or drawings are available with this notice. Cost Reimbursement: Response to this announcement is strictly voluntary; no reimbursement will be made for any costs associated with providing information in response to this sources sought announcement or any follow-up information requests. North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code: 237310 � Highway, Street and Bridge Construction Small Business Size Standard: $45 Million Solicitation: The NPS anticipates issuing a request for proposals in late Summer and/or Fall of 2026. Bonding: Performance and payment bonds will be required. Project Description: The project is located at Harpers Ferry National Historical Park � West Virginia. The construction magnitude is $1M to $5M. The surrounding area is rural with limited staging located within each parking area. The Pavement Preservation construction sites are located within Park facilities within the West Virginia Area area of the Park. The Park will remain open during construction, thus contract activities and logistics must be structured to 1 lane maximum closures and scheduled to minimize visitor impact (9:00am to 3:30pm). Seasonal closures will be implemented. The site requires protective measures to ensure the surrounding area remains undisturbed. The anticipated period of performance of 140 calendar days and including potential weather related no work days. Project Scope: Scope of Service requirements include furnishing all necessary management, supervision, labor, equipment, materials, transportation, supplies, technical expertise, and any other incidental services supporting road and bridge preservation and maintenance construction services to the HAFE - National Park Service. Additionally, the scope include mobilization, contractor quality control, traffic control, fabrication and/or delivery of individual elements or temporary works, earthwork, asphalt and concrete repair and surfacing, drainage improvements, tree protection, as well as the following: Roadway Preservation, Preventive Maintenance, Repair, and Safety Activities � including but not limited to: o Asphalt Pavement Preservation (Street Sweeping, Crack Sealing, Chip Sealing, Surface Sealing, and Deep Patching) on Roadways o Pavement Marking Removal/Installation (Longitudinal Markings, Transverse Markings, Symbols, etc) Specialty Trades: The Contractor will be capable of furnishing the necessary expertise related to the work and comply with all applicable Federal, State, and Local requirements in the performance of work. Submittal Contents: Interested Small businesses should submit the following information: (1) Company name, UEI number, address, point of contact, telephone number, and email address. (2) Business type: Classification as a Large or Small Business under the above listed NAICS. The size of a small business firm includes all parents, subsidiaries, affiliates, etc.�see 13 CFR 121.108.) Misrepresentation of size status can result in penalties. (3) Statement regarding your company�s bonding capacity. Letters from bonding companies are not required at this time. (4) Information demonstrating experience and capability on projects of same or similar size, scope and magnitude, and constructed under similar conditions. (5) In addition businesses may submit existing marketing materials such as capability statements and brochures. Submittal Due Date/Time: Thursday, May 8, 2026 via email, no later than 9am MT. Submit To: Contracting Officer, Rachel Dyer at Rachel_dyer@ios.doi.gov

Who won similar work

16 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DSC CONTRACTING SERVICES DIVISION), same NAICS 237310.

Single-winner award sizes (16): middle half $1.8M to $8.0M, median $4.8M; range $273K to $62.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
W. W. CLYDE & CO. 869 N 1500 W Orem UT 84057 USA1$62.4MSep 25, 2026
CLASSIC SITE SOLUTIONS INC1$23.9MSep 17, 2026
GUARDIAN CONSTRUCTION, INC.1$11.8MApr 22, 2026
MFS CONSTRUCTION LLC1$10.0MSep 18, 2026
MISSOURI RIVER CONTRACTORS, LLC1$7.4MMay 4, 2026
MCKENZIE CONSTRUCTION & SITE DEVELOPMENT LLC1$6.5MSep 26, 2025
YORKSHIRE INDUSTRIES LLC1$5.1MAug 20, 2026
YERBA BUENA ENGINEERING & CONSTRUCTION, INC.1$4.9MAug 27, 2026
ARK CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT LLC1$4.6MMay 11, 2026
CENTRAL ENVIRONMENTAL INC1$4.2MApr 15, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Natl Park Service (NPS) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Natl Park Service (NPS) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 15 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.