Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Oct 31, 2024·Responses due Oct 31, 2025

Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC) - Construction Engineering Research Laboratory (CERL) - Commercial Solutions Opening (CSO)

Army · W2R2 CONST ENGRG LAB

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
339999
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W9132T25SC001
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
9999
Place
Not stated
Contact
Andrea J Thomas (cerl-ct-quotes@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W9132T25SC001 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Oct 31, 2024 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Jul 3, 2025
    Award Notice
    BIOMASS ENERGY SYSTEMS INC · $203K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

This Commercial Solutions Opening (CSO), issued in accordance with DFARS Part 212.70, contains broadly defined areas of interest for the individual branches of the Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC) Construction Engineering Research Laboratory (CERL), and intends to obtain innovative solutions or potential new capabilities in support of Infrastructure Science and Engineering (ISE) and Operational Science and Engineering (OSE). This CSO will be used to acquire: To obtain innovative solutions or potential capabilities that fulfill requirements, OR To close capability gaps, or provid… (show all)

e potential innovative technological advancements The solutions may be in the form of innovative products, services, or technologies. Go to https://www.erdcwerx.org/construction-engineering-research-laboratory-cso/ for all of the CSO details and submission requirements. All solutions must be submitted via the ERDCWERX platform. Solutions for the general areas of interest will be accepted on an open continuous basis through 31 October 2025, or as otherwise specified on an individual program requirement posted during the year it is open.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W2R2 CONST ENGRG LAB), same product/service code (PSC) 9999 and NAICS 339999.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $162K to $362K, median $224K; range $100K to $500K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
INTERPHASE MATERIALS, INC1$500KSep 9, 2025
UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS Urbana IL 61801 USA1$224KSep 30, 2025
15519799 Canada Inc.1$100KSep 25, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.