Special NoticePosted Aug 27, 2025·Responses due Sep 3, 2025

R605--VisualDX subscription

Veterans Affairs · PCAC (36C776)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
519290
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C77625Q0276
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
R605
Place
Not stated
Contact
Andrew Allen (Andrew.Allen6@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C77625Q0276 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 27, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Sep 25, 2025
    Award Notice
    LOGICAL IMAGES, INC. · $1.8M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

VisualDX Subscription FBO Notice: 36C77625Q0276 The Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) Veterans Health Administration (VHA) requires an existing commercial off-the-shelf web based, Visual Point of Care Diagnostic Clinical Decision Support Product that will be made available throughout the VHA healthcare system. The Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), Veterans Health Administration (VHA) Program Contracting Activity Central (PCAC) intends to solicit and negotiate with Logical Images Inc., 302 N Goodman ST STE E200, Rochester, New York 14607 USA: to provide an annual subscription to VisualDX S… (show all)

ubscription. These products may also be referred to as bedside information tools because they have been designed to provide information at the patient s bedside or other point of care spaces. They tend to provide information that will directly affect patient care. What distinguishes these products from sources, such as electronic textbooks or bibliographic citations databases, is that it includes a mechanism to support and provide clinical dermatology decision support knowledge at the point-of-care. The procurement is being conducted by authority of FAR Part 6.302-1 and 13.106-1(b)(2), "soliciting from a sole source." FAR 52.219-8 Utilization of Small Business Concerns and FAR 52.219-9 Small Business Subcontracting Plan will be included in this procurement. The NAICS code for this procurement is 519290 and the Small Business Administration Size Standard is 1,000 Employees. This notice of intent to is not a request for competitive quotes. No solicitation document is available, and telephone requests will not be accepted. However, any responsible source who believes it is capable of meeting the requirements may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation, which shall be considered by the agency, and a resellers agreement only if received by the closing date and time of this notice. Responses received will be evaluated; however, a determination by the Government not to compete the proposed procurement based upon responses received to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Responses to this notice are due on or before Wednesday September 3, 2025, 10:00 a.m. EST to contract specialist, Andrew Allen at Andrew.Allen6@va.gov. Contracting Office Address: Department of Veterans Affairs Program Contracting Activity Central 6100 Oak Tree Blvd, Suite 490 Independence, OH 44131

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (PCAC (36C776)), same product/service code (PSC) R605 and NAICS 519290.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $117K to $1.0M, median $564K; range $26K to $1.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
OVID TECHNOLOGIES, INC.1$1.3MMay 27, 2026
GRAHAM ADVISORY NETWORK INC1$1.1MMar 31, 2026
MCGRAW HILL LLC · $MH · $2.1B1$825KSep 25, 2025
THIRD IRON LLC1$304KFeb 19, 2026
COX SUBSCRIPTIONS, INC.1$55KDec 22, 2025
CLARIVATE ANALYTICS (US) LLC · $CLVT · $2.4B1$26KSep 22, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $MH reported $2.1B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 6 past awards, $564K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $CLVT reported $2.4B revenue (12 months to Mar 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 6 past awards, $564K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 1 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.