Sources SoughtPosted Oct 20, 2026·Responses due Oct 26, 2026

J065-- Carestream Portable X-ray Service Base plus Four

Veterans Affairs · 247-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 7 (36C247)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
811210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24727Q0063
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J065
Place
Birmingham, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24727Q0063 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 20, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 10, 2026 to Dec 24, 2026, middle of the range Dec 1, 2026.
Measured from 371 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 811210 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 20, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

10 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (247-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 7 (36C247)), same product/service code (PSC) J065 and NAICS 811210.

Single-winner award sizes (10): middle half $117K to $692K, median $179K; range $48K to $3.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GE PRECISION HEALTHCARE LLC1$3.5MJul 14, 2025
MARTIN AIJS LLC1$2.5MOct 1, 2025
MECHANICAL SOLUTIONS, INC.1$826KOct 28, 2025
PAR EXCELLENCE SYSTEMS, INC1$289KDec 4, 2025
ABBOTT LABORATORIES INC. · $ABT · $45.1B1$236KNov 21, 2024
STRYKER SALES, LLC1$123KApr 20, 2026
ARCABEL SOLUTIONS LLC1$117KJan 16, 2025
ALL-PHASE SUPPLY LLC1$117KAug 10, 2026
ZIMMER US INC1$100KMar 16, 2026
ADVANCED STERILIZATION PRODUCTS SERVICES INC.1$48KNov 21, 2024

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $ABT reported $45.1B revenue (12 months to Mar 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 10 past awards, $179K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (7 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $48K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 5 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 2 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.