Special NoticePosted Jan 13, 2026·Original deadline passed (Jan 15). See latest amendment for current deadline.

6515--Intent to sole source NEUROMUSCULAR STIMULATORS

Veterans Affairs · 252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
339112
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25226Q0149
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6515
Place
Not stated
Contact
Waymon McNeal (waymon.mcnealjr@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25226Q0149 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jan 13, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Jan 28, 2026
    Award Notice
    Blink Device Company · $45K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Please note that this is not a request for proposal nor a request for quote as there is no solicitation document available. Therefore, this is a notice of intent issued by the Department of Veterans Affairs to negotiate a limited source contract with Blink Device Company, LLC, for The Neuromuscular Stimulator (Twitch-View 2 System). Edward Hines, Jr. VA Hospital is using the TwitchView 2 System to ensure accurate assessment of neuromuscular blockade in surgical patients with continuous quantitative monitoring. Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) verified they do not have any authorized SDVOS… (show all)

B, VOSB or Small Business distributors for this particular product. The proposed action is IAW FAR 13.106-1(b) Single Source Awards. Information received in response to this special notice will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. The determination to not compete the proposed acquisition is wholly within the discretion of the Government. The Government will not be responsible for paying on any costs incurred and/or associated with the development of any responses submitted to this notice. The North American Industry Classification System Code (NAICS) is 339112 Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing. Submit questions and/or comments concerning this notice to Waymon McNeal by email Waymon.McNealjr@va.gov no later than 15:00p.m. Local Time on Thursday, January 15, 2026. Subject line shall reference notice of intent 36C25226Q0149 from Contract Opportunities https://beta.sam.gov/

Who won similar work

18 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)), same product/service code (PSC) 6515 and NAICS 339112.

Single-winner award sizes (18): middle half $33K to $367K, median $157K; range $16K to $1.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ADVANCED STERILIZATION PRODUCTS SERVICES INC.2$729KNov 6, 2025
BIOSENSE WEBSTER, INC. · $JNJ · $97.9B1$1.1MOct 1, 2025
PREMIER MEDICAL DISTRIBUTORS, LLC1$750KMay 15, 2025
INSTYMEDS CORP1$463KFeb 9, 2026
CAREFUSION SOLUTIONS, LLC · $BDX · $22.5B1$421KOct 2, 2025
MELLING LLC1$323KSep 24, 2025
STERIS CORPORATION · $STE · $6.0B1$230KNov 20, 2025
B2H CONSULTING GROUP LLC1$171KFeb 12, 2025
TRUSS CRANE INC1$142KFeb 9, 2026
GULDMANN, INC.1$118KSep 28, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $JNJ reported $97.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 18 past awards, $157K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $BDX reported $22.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 18 past awards, $157K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $STE reported $6.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 18 past awards, $157K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (15 filings)
  • 1 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $108K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 10 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.