SolicitationPosted Feb 25, 2025·Responses due Mar 4, 2025

Current Profiling System IAW Salients

Interior (all) · OFC OF ACQUSITION GRANTS-NATIONAL

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334513
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140G0125Q0064
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6655
Place
Not stated
Contact
Nicanor, Cynthia (cnicanor@usgs.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140G0125Q0064 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Feb 25, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Apr 1, 2025
    Award Notice
    YSI INC · $35K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The USGS Hydrologic Instrumentation Facility has a requirement for the delivery of a Current Profiling System for Discharge Measurements IAW Salients to Carson City, NV within 60 days from the date the contractor receives the purchase order. Request for Quote (RFQ) 140G0125Q0064 will be issued on or about 2/25/2025 with written quotes due on 3/4/2025 at 11:00 AM ES. Questions may be emailed to Cynthia Nicanor, Email: cnicanor@usgs.gov, before 2/28/2025 at 11:00 AM ES. Questions received after that time and date may not be responded to. This acquisition is full and open. The NAICS code is 33451… (show all)

3. The size standard 750 employees. The anticipated award date of the contract is 3/31/2025. A vendor must be registered at https://www.sam.gov/index.html to be awarded the contract. All responsible sources may submit a bid or quotation which shall be considered by the agency. Responses may be emailed to cnicanor@usgs.gov.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (OFC OF ACQUSITION GRANTS-NATIONAL), same product/service code (PSC) 6655.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $29K to $54K, median $40K; range $22K to $78K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
NORTEKUSA, INC4$200KJan 16, 2026
BOLAND VET SALES LLC1$22KAug 20, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 2 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 149 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.