Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Dec 16, 2024·Responses due Dec 27, 2024

Cost estimating software, software licensing and t

Energy · HEADQUARTERS PROCUREMENT SERVICES

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
513210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
89303025NMA000086
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
7A20
Place
Not stated
Contact
Sylvester, Steven W. (steven.sylvester@hq.doe.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 89303025NMA000086 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Dec 16, 2024 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Jan 8, 2025
    Award Notice
    4CLICKS SOLUTIONS, LLC · $54K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Cost estimating software, software licensing and technical support that will be used for managing all projects, contracts, Independent Government Estimates, IDIQ and BPA contract task orders and managing Working Capital Fund Budgeting requirements.

Who won similar work

9 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (HEADQUARTERS PROCUREMENT SERVICES), same NAICS 513210.

Single-winner award sizes (9): middle half $38K to $62K, median $38K; range $10K to $672K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BLOOMBERG FINANCE LP4$163KDec 23, 2025
S&P Global Limited · $SPGI · $12.5B2$90KDec 11, 2025
S&P GLOBAL MARKET INTELLIGENCE LLC1$672KApr 29, 2025
ACTIONABLE INTELLIGENCE TECHNOLOGIES, INC.1$62KJan 20, 2026
Leadership Connect, Inc.1$13KDec 11, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $SPGI reported $12.5B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 9 past awards, $38K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Energy, Dept of since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Energy, Dept of job
  • $22K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Energy and Commerce, House Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 75 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.