Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted May 7, 2026·Responses due May 15, 2026

58--HOLDER,SONAR EQUIPM

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334511
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7M026T7919
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
58
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7M026T7919 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • May 7, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Jun 10, 2026
    Award Notice
    DC PRECISION LLC · $71K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 5845016068190 HOLDER,SONAR EQUIPM: Line 0001 Qty 312 UI EA Deliver To: PUGET SOUND NAVAL SHIPYARD IMF By: 0005 DAYS ADO Line 0002 Qty 51 UI EA Deliver To: PUGET SOUND NAVAL SHIPYARD IMF By: 0005 DAYS ADO The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Digitized drawings and Military Specifications and Standards may be retrieved, or ordered, electronically. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electr… (show all)

onically.

Who won similar work

20 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same product/service code (PSC) 58 and NAICS 334511.

Single-winner award sizes (20): middle half $44K to $162K, median $100K; range $25K to $250K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MEGGITT DEFENSE SYSTEMS, INC. · $PH · $21.5B3$521KJun 23, 2026
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $93.5B3$198KMay 4, 2026
JOHNSON CONTROLS NAVY SYSTEMS, LLC3$97KApr 30, 2026
STATZ CORP2$368KJun 30, 2026
JO-KELL INC.2$328KAug 26, 2026
SYMBOLIC TECHNOLOGY INC1$250KFeb 28, 2025
OSHKOSH DEFENSE LLC1$116KDec 27, 2024
AIRTRONICS, LLC1$108KJul 16, 2025
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC1$97KDec 1, 2025
American Steel Co LLC1$84KJun 23, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $PH reported $21.5B revenue (fiscal year ending Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 20 past awards, $100K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 20 past awards, $100K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Aug 26, 2026JO-KELL INC.$78K58--INSTALLATION KIT,ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 24, 2026ALEK INDUSTRIES INC$45K58--HOLDER,SONAR EQUIPMNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 30, 2026STATZ CORP$130K58--INTERFACE UNIT,COMMNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 23, 2026American Steel Co LLC$84K58--HOLDER,SONAR EQUIPMNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 23, 2026MEGGITT DEFENSE SYSTEMS, INC.$193K58--PROTECTOR,ACTIVE MAMateriality: <0.01% of $PH revenue (Low) SEC
  • May 4, 2026RAYTHEON COMPANY$34K58--COVER,ELECTRONIC COMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Apr 30, 2026JOHNSON CONTROLS NAVY SYSTEMS, LLC$32K58--CONVERTER,SIGNAL DANo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Mar 11, 2026AAR SUPPLY CHAIN, INC$41K58--COUPLING ASSEMBLY,CMateriality: <0.01% of $AIR revenue (Low) SEC
  • Dec 17, 2025RAYTHEON COMPANY$104K58--RADAR SET SUBASSEMBMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Dec 1, 2025KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC$97K58--INTERFACE UNIT,COMMNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $386K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.