Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Aug 11, 2026·Original deadline passed (Aug 18). See latest amendment for current deadline.

AED Covers

NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers · NSWC DAHLGREN

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
335999
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0017826Q6835
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5975
Place
Not stated
Contact
Susan Madison (susan.h.madison.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0017826Q6835 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 11, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Sep 22, 2026 to Feb 11, 2027; middle Oct 20, 2026.
Measured from 48 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 335999 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 11, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

COMBINED SYNOPSIS/SOLICITATION #: N0017826Q6835Submitted by: Susan MadisonNAICS Code: 335999FSC/PSC Code: 5975Anticipated Date to be published in SAM.gov: 11 August 2026Anticipated Closing Date: 18 August 2026Contracts POC Name: Susan MadisonTelephone#: (540) 613-3296Email Address: susan.h.madison.civ@us.navy.milPSC/FSC Code and Description: 5975 ? Electrical Hardware and SuppliesBasis for award: __ Brand Name - FAR 6.103-1(d) _X_ Sole Source - FAR 6.103-1(b)__ Full and Open - FAR 6.101__ Total Small Business Set Aside - FAR 19.104-1This requirement is NOT eligible for small business set-aside… (show all)

.Material must be TAA compliant. This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items or service prepared in accordance with FAR Part 12 using the publicizing requirements of FAR Part 5.This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Quotations are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued.Synopsis/Solicitation N0017826Q6835 is issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ). The provisions and clauses incorporated in this solicitation are those in effect through the Federal Acquisition Regulation and Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement as of the date of issuance and are included in the attached SF 1449.For commercial acquisitions using simplified procedures under FAR Part 12, Buy American applies unless the value exceeds the applicable Trade Agreements threshold, in which case Trade Agreements apply ? except where an exception applies.The Naval Surface Warfare Center Dahlgren Division (NSWCDD) intends to procure on a Sole Source basis based on the requirements list for Zippertubing Company.Zippertubing Company is located in Chandler, Arizona. All costs associated with this requirement must be included in the quoted price. This includes shipping and freight to Dahlgren, VA 22448-5114 as well as any tariff or duty charges. No additional costs may be added after award. Where applicable, DFARS 252.225-7013, Duty-Free Entry, will be incorporated. The Government will utilize Simplified Acquisition Procedures, and the order will be issued on a firm fixed-price basis.All responsible offerors shall submit a quotation in response to this solicitation. By submission of a quotation, the offeror represents compliance with the applicable representations and certifications, which are incorporated by reference and completed in the System for Award Management (SAM), as applicable. Submission of a quotation shall constitute the offeror?s unconditional agreement to the terms and conditions of this solicitation. The offeror shall provide documentation from the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) confirming the offeror is an authorized reseller or distributor of the brand-name item(s) quoted. Quotations submitted without such documentation may not be considered for award. Quotations that take exception to the terms and conditions of this solicitation may be rejected.Offerors are encouraged to submit published pricing, historical pricing data, or other information to support the Government?s price analysis and determination of fair and reasonable pricing. Quotes will only be accepted from authorized re-sellers who have provided a Letter of Authorization. Award will be made on a Lowest Price Technically Acceptable basis.In order to be eligible for award, firms must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM). Offerors may obtain information on registration in SAM by calling 866-606-8220, or via the Internet at https://www.sam.gov. Proposal is due by 18 August 2026, no later than 12:00 p.m. EST with an anticipated award date by 30 August 2026. Questions and responses regarding this synopsis/solicitation may be submitted by e-mail to susan.h.madison.civ@us.navy.mil prior to the RFQ closing. Email should reference Synopsis/Solicitation Number N0017826Q6835 in the subject line.Attachments ? -Requirements List-SF1449: Solicitation/Contract/Order for Commercial Items

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers), same product/service code (PSC) 5975.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $73.7M to $98.7M, median $98.4M; range $27K to $99.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SYQWEST LLC · $CTS · $554.8M1$99.1MMar 5, 2026
AMETEK SCP INC · $AME · $7.9B1$98.6MMar 5, 2026
TELEDYNE INSTRUMENTS INC1$98.2MMar 5, 2026
ProtoSpace MFG USA Inc1$27KJun 17, 2026
EPSILON SYSTEMS SOLUTIONS INC1– + 1 sharedMar 5, 2026
MASSA PRODUCTS CORPORATION1– + 1 sharedMar 5, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $CTS reported $554.8M revenue (12 months to Mar 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $98.4M, is 18% of that. SEC filing
  • $AME reported $7.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $98.4M, is 1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 1 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.