Special NoticePosted Sep 9, 2026·Responses due Sep 11, 2026

Pyxis Software User License and Support

Defense Health Agency · DEFENSE HEALTH AGENCY

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
PANDHA-26-P-0000-043609
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
JBSA Ft Sam Houston, TX, USA
Contact
Gerri Hernandez (geraldine.i.hernandez.civ@health.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation PANDHA-26-P-0000-043609 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 9, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 29, 2026 to Nov 16, 2026, middle of the range Oct 10, 2026.
Measured from 67 past early notices at Defense Health Agency (Dha) that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 9, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Defense Health Agency Contracting Activity, Healthcare Contracting Division � South. Joint Base San Antonio, Fort Sam Houston, Texas intends to award a sole source Firm Fixed-Price contract to CareFusion Solutions, LLC, 3750 Torrey View Court, San Diego, CA 92130for the Pyxis Software User License and Support for use in the Supply Chain Management Department, Brooke Army Medical Center (BAMC). The statutory authority permitting acquisition of this requirement by other than full and open competition is 41 U.S.C. 1901 as implemented in Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) Federal Acquisition Reg… (show all)

ulation (FAR) 12.102 (b), Restricting Competition. CareFusion Solutions, LLC is the only source capable of satisfying the BAMC Pyxis Software User License and Support with the necessary equipment. The North American Industrial Code System (NAICS) code is 811210 Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance, with a size standard of $34.0. Points of contact (POCs) are Ms. Geraldine Hernandez, Contract Specialist, geraldine.i.hernandez.civ@health.mil and Mr. Geroge M Mayers, Contracting Officer, george.m.mayers.civ@health.mil This is a sole source notice of intent published for informational purposes only and not a request for competitive quotes. Therefore, no solicitation document exists for this requirement. However, all responsible parties interested in responding to this notice are invited to submit a capability statement including costs by 10:00 AM CST, 11 September 2026 via email to geraldine.i.hernandez.civ@health.mil. The government shall consider all timely responses received that provide sufficient details for consideration by the Government.

Who won similar work

392 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Defense Health Agency), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (392): middle half $75K to $1.3M, median $265K; range $13K to $1.6B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
REES SCIENTIFIC CORPORATION5$1.9MSep 18, 2026
BCG FEDERAL CORP.3$138.5MMay 27, 2026
A-DEC INC3$4.9MOct 14, 2026
AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES INC · $A · $6.8B3$2.4MOct 6, 2026
O R ELDER INC3$2.0MAug 11, 2026
WERFEN USA LLC3$666KAug 19, 2026
STERIS CORPORATION · $STE · $5.1B3$351KSep 10, 2026
G4S SECURITY SYSTEMS GUAM INC3$322KJul 22, 2026
OptumServe Health Services, Inc.2$2.7BApr 16, 2026
CareSource Military & Veterans Co. Dayton OH 45402 USA2$110.2MNov 21, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $A reported $6.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 392 past awards, $265K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $STE reported $5.1B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 392 past awards, $265K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense, Dept of (DOD) or Office of the Secretary of Defense or Joint Chiefs of Staff since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense, Dept of (DOD) or Office of the Secretary of Defense or Joint Chiefs of Staff job
  • $20K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 2 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.