Sources SoughtPosted Sep 28, 2026·Responses due Dec 9, 2026

R499--Small Business Event | 2026 National Veterans Small Business Engagement | Cleveland Ohio Dec 8-9

Veterans Affairs · OFFICE OF SMALL & DISADVANTAGED BUSINESS UTILIZATION (OSDBU) (36U101)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36U10126Q0023
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
R499
Place
Not stated
Contact
Direct Access Program (DAP) (DirectAccess@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36U10126Q0023 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 28, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Sep 28, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Sep 29, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Sep 29, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Sep 29, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Sep 30, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Sep 30, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Oct 1, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Oct 1, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Oct 2, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Oct 2, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Oct 5, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Oct 5, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Oct 6, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Oct 6, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Oct 7, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Oct 7, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Oct 7, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Dec 29, 2026 to Apr 5, 2027, middle of the range Feb 8, 2027.
Measured from 594 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 236220 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 28, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

1. DATE, TIME, AND PLACE: The event takes place, Tuesday and Wednesday December 8, 2026, 8:00 A.M. 5:00 P.M. EST and December 9, 2026, 8:00 A.M. 3:00 P.M. EST in Cleveland, Ohio at the Huntington Convention Center. Don t miss the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) 2026 National Veterans Small Business Engagement (NVSBE).� 2. AGENDA: NVSBE is the flagship event for Veteran-owned and other small businesses pursuing Federal contracting opportunities. Show Up: Arrive informed and prepared so every minute with a Procurement Decision Maker (PDM) becomes a meaningful, high value conversation. C… (show all)

onnect: Listen intently and engage on the real challenges PDMs face to build authentic, solution focused relationships. Own the Opportunity: Demonstrate how your capabilities create measurable operational and Veteran impacting value, turning a brief interaction into a strategic opportunity. 3. REGISTRATION: Visit https://portal.vetbiz.va.gov/nvsbe/2026/ and click the link for the Registration Open - 2026� National Veterans Small Business Engagement! to register. 4. PRIMARY NAICS CODES: Multiple North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) codes pertain to this opportunity.� Additional amendments may be issued to target other NAICS codes related to specified communities of interest. 5. DISCLAIMER: This notice is issued solely for information and planning purposes and does not constitute a solicitation. Neither unsolicited proposals nor any other kind of offers will be considered in response to this notice.

Who won similar work

47 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Veterans Affairs), same product/service code (PSC) R499.

Single-winner award sizes (47): middle half $123K to $3.0M, median $682K; range $7K to $517.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
PAR EXCELLENCE SYSTEMS, INC2$339KSep 17, 2025
Signature Choice III, LLC1$517.0MOct 1, 2026
ENCORE JV1 LLC1$153.0MMay 7, 2026
Metrics, LLC1$38.3MSep 23, 2025
GCC & ASSOCIATES LLC1$10.6MSep 25, 2026
GENTECH ASSOCIATES INC1$7.0MMay 26, 2026
DELOITTE CONSULTING LLP1$6.2MAug 11, 2026
Blue Water Initiatives LLC1$5.5MOct 2, 2026
KNOWESIS, INC.1$5.5MSep 24, 2025
Blue Phoenix Solutions LLC1$5.0MJan 16, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.