Justification (Sole Source)Posted Aug 4, 2026

Mini Mutes Gear Assembly, Speed

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT OGDEN, UT

Stage
Justification for other than full competition
NAICS
333612
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRHA5-26-C-0005
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
3010
Place
Not stated
Contact
April Blakeley (april.blakeley@us.af.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRHA5-26-C-0005 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Aug 4, 2026
    Award Notice
    Fisica Applied Technologies, Inc. · $889K
    Open
Other notices
  • Aug 4, 2026 · this notice
    Justification (Sole Source)

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • The agency intends to buy without full competition. Read the justification for the reason and the named source.

What the notice says

Justification for award SPRHA5-26-C-0005

Who won similar work

38 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Aviation), same NAICS 333612.

Single-winner award sizes (38): middle half $42K to $207K, median $70K; range $28K to $3.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES7$998KOct 19, 2026
VC DISPLAYS, INC.2$196KFeb 28, 2025
S I T CORPORATION2$83KNov 28, 2025
PNEUDRAULICS, INC. · $TDG2$81KJun 11, 2025
Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation · $NOC2$76KJun 24, 2026
PARTS LIFE INC1$3.3MOct 15, 2025
GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY · $GE1$812KMar 11, 2025
Fisica Applied Technologies, Inc.1$569KApr 6, 2026
AVAIR, LLC1$313KSep 18, 2025
BETA ENGINEERING, INC.1$250KMar 28, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards
  • Oct 19, 2026INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES$258K30--COUPLING,SHAFT,FLEXNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 16, 2026INTERTRADE LIMITED$87K30--KIT,GEAR SETNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 24, 2026Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation$31K30--PLATE,INTERMEDIATE,$NOC: revenue not loaded yet (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 10, 2026Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation$44K30--COUPLING ASSEMBLY$NOC: revenue not loaded yet (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 8, 2026BOEING DISTRIBUTION, INC.$42K30--COUPLING,SHAFT,RIGI$BA: revenue not loaded yet (Materiality N/A)
  • May 5, 2026R & M GOVERNMENT SERVICES INC$48K40--SWIVEL AND LINK ASSNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 6, 2026Fisica Applied Technologies, Inc.$569KMini Mutes, GearNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jan 21, 2026AVIARMS SUPPORT CORP$65K30--GEAR CLUSTERNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Dec 30, 2025IRON DOME INC$41K59--SOLENOID,ELECTRICALNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Nov 28, 2025S I T CORPORATION$28K66--GEAR ASSEMBLYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $548K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.