Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Sep 29, 2026·Responses due Oct 13, 2026

54--TANK,LIQUID STORAGE

DLA Troop Support · DLA TROOP SUPPORT

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
326299
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE8ED26T1481
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
54
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE8ED26T1481 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Sep 29, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 11, 2026 to Nov 5, 2026, middle of the range Oct 19, 2026.
Measured from 253 past solicitations at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 326299 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 29, 2026).
Responses are due Oct 13, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 5430014862869 TANK,LIQUID STORAGE: Line 0001 Qty 2 UI EA Deliver To: USS PRINCETON CG 59 By: 0020 DAYS ADO Line 0002 Qty 1 UI EA Deliver To: USS OKANE DDG 77 By: 0020 DAYS ADO Approved source is 66935 377-03203-000. The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Specifications, plans, or drawings are not available. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

42 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA TROOP SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 54 and NAICS 326299.

Single-winner award sizes (42): middle half $54K to $224K, median $131K; range $25K to $1.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GTA DRUM, INC17$2.6MAug 19, 2026
ECHELON SUPPLY AND SERVICE, INC.7$2.9MJun 10, 2026
GTA CONTAINERS, LLC6$1.3MAug 27, 2026
PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC · $HEI · $3.0B3$273KDec 16, 2025
JANELS INDUSTRIES INC2$299KMar 25, 2026
TNS INDUSTRIES, INC.2$193KFeb 26, 2025
ANA SOURCING LLC1$160KJul 11, 2025
JAG COMPONENTS, LLC1$142KApr 21, 2026
APEX PINNACLE CORP1$141KAug 21, 2025
PERIPARTS GROUP INC1$58KOct 7, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $3.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 42 past awards, $131K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.