SolicitationPosted Jan 21, 2026·Responses due Feb 20, 2026

FY26 Little River Inlet Maintenance Dredging

Army Corps of Engineers · W074 ENDIST CHARLESTON

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
237990
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912HP26BA003
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
Z1KF
Place
Not stated
Contact
Evelyn HALLIBURTON (EVELYN.I.HALLIBURTON@USACE.ARMY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912HP26BA003 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jan 21, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Feb 17, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 20, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 2, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Mar 13, 2026
    Award Notice
    Dredgit Corporation · $1.7M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

FY26 Little River Inlet Maintenance Dredging - The work consists of placing 65,000 cubic yards (in-place) of unclassified material from the Little River Inlet to re-establish the Upcoast Sand Dike and Berm at the jetty key-in. The federal channel shall be used for the borrow source of material, as indicated in the contract drawings and specifications. The work is located in Horry County, South Carolina. The work includes complying with the requirements of the Endangered Species Act and Marine Mammals Protection Act. This solicitation is hereby posted as on 21 January 2026.

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W074 ENDIST CHARLESTON), same product/service code (PSC) Z1KF and NAICS 237990.

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $6.0M to $21.3M, median $10.8M; range $2.8M to $72.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GREAT LAKES DREDGE & DOCK CO, LLC2$83.2MJan 16, 2025
SOUTHERN DREDGING CO INC2$18.0MJun 1, 2026
THE DUTRA GROUP 2350 KERNER BLVD STE 200 SAN RAFAEL 94901 USA1$28.2MJul 28, 2026
COTTRELL CONTRACTING CORPORATION1$8.4MSep 24, 2025
US AQUA SERVICES LLC1$2.8MSep 18, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.