SolicitationPosted Aug 14, 2026·Responses due Sep 15, 2026

Ft. Leavenworth Fire Alarm and Mass Notification System Upgrade, $45M, 5 Year SATOC

Army Corps of Engineers · W071 ENDIST KANSAS CITY

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
238210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912DQ26RA102
Set-aside
8(a) Set-Aside (FAR 19.8)
PSC
N012
Place
Not stated
Contact
Kirk Porter (kirk.j.porter@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912DQ26RA102 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 14, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Sep 8, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 15, 2026 to Oct 16, 2026, middle of the range Oct 4, 2026.
Measured from 23 past solicitations at Dept of the Army with NAICS 238210 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 14, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

PROJECT TITLE LVN FIRE ALARM AND MASS NOTIFICATION SYSTEM UPGRADEPROJECT LOCATION: FT. LEAVENWORTHTHIS IS A REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL (RFP) WHICH WILL RESULT IN THE AWARD OF A SIGLE FIRM-FIXED-PRICE (FFP) SINGLE AWARD TASK ORDER CONTRACT (SATOC)THE PROJECT IS 100% SET-ASIDE FOR 8(A) SMALL BUSINESS CONCERNSTHE NORTH AMERICAN INDUSTRY CLASSIFICATION (NAICS) CODE IS 238210 - ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS AND OTHER WIRING INSTALLATION CONTRACTORSTHE SMALL BUSINESS SIZE STANDARD IS $19,000,000.THE SATOC CEILING IS $45,000,000

Who won similar work

27 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Corps of Engineers), same NAICS 238210.

Single-winner award sizes (27): middle half $58K to $1.5M, median $109K; range $15K to $31.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
COLLIER ELECTRICAL SERVICE, INC.2$307KSep 16, 2025
VERSAR, INC.1$31.8MDec 10, 2024
KOONTZ ELECTRIC COMPANY1$8.2MSep 23, 2025
REON INC1$8.0MMar 24, 2026
US WEST CORP1$6.7MMar 7, 2025
EKLUTNA CONSTRUCTION & MAINTENANCE, LLC1$5.9MAug 1, 2025
KNIGHT CONST. & SUPPLY, INC1$4.6MSep 25, 2026
SCHUMAN ELECTRIC LLC1$1.9MAug 20, 2025
PRO-ELECTRIC, INC1$1.1MSep 25, 2026
FRONTLINE ENGINEERING INC1$340KJun 23, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.