Special NoticePosted Dec 31, 2025·Original deadline passed (Jan 6). See latest amendment for current deadline.

J065--Siemens Imaging Systems Consolidated Preventive and Corrective Full Service

Veterans Affairs · 261-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 21 (36C261)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
811210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C26126Q0305
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J065
Place
Not stated
Contact
Cynthia Diezel (cynthia.diezel@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C26126Q0305 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 31, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Jan 21, 2026 to Mar 6, 2026; middle Feb 11, 2026.
Measured from 371 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 811210 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Dec 31, 2025).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This is an INTENT TO SOLE SOURCE NOTICE only. This is an intent to sole source notice for commercial items prepared in accordance with FAR Subpart 5.2, Synopses of Proposed Contract Actions. This announcement constitutes the only notice of intent to sole source and synopsis of proposed action. The Department of Veteran Affairs, Network Contracting Office (NCO) 21, intends to issue a sole-source contract under the authority of this non-competitive acquisition as implemented by 41 U.S.C 253(c) (1) - FAR 6.302-1 (only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency re… (show all)

quirements), to Siemens Medical Solutions USA, Inc. We believe there are no authorized third-parties that can provide preventative and corrective maintenance services with the use of only certified OEM parts to satisfy this requirement. Services will include a one-year base period. This notice of intent is not a request for quotations; interested parties may express their interest by providing a capability statement and returning it to Cynthia.Diezel@va.gov no later than 10:00 AM PST on 01/06/26. When responding to this announcement, respondents should refer to number 36C26126Q0305, Notice of Intent in the subject line. A determination not to compete this proposed contract upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Verbal and facsimile responses are not acceptable and will not be considered. All interested parties are reminded to be registered with System for Award Management (SAM) at https://sam.gov/SAM/ in order to be eligible for award of Government contracts. No telephone calls will be accepted. If after 01/06/26 at 10:00 AM PST, no viable responses have been received in response to this announcement, NCO 21 shall negotiate solely with Siemens Medical Solutions USA, Inc. The Government anticipates the award of a firm-fixed-price contract. A determination by the Government whether to compete the proposed requirement shall be based upon responses received and is solely within the discretion of the government. Information received shall be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competition.

Who won similar work

18 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (261-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 21 (36C261)), same product/service code (PSC) J065 and NAICS 811210.

Single-winner award sizes (18): middle half $77K to $154K, median $123K; range $13K to $766K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
HOLOGIC SALES AND SERVICE, LLC1$766KOct 29, 2024
CARESTREAM HEALTH, INC1$274KMar 27, 2026
E3 DIAGNOSTICS, INC.1$266KOct 16, 2025
STRYKER SALES, LLC1$170KJun 9, 2025
GULDMANN, INC.1$158KDec 4, 2025
SIEMENS MEDICAL SOLUTIONS USA, INC.1$141KApr 28, 2026
Holden Hospital Supply, Inc.1$127KJul 7, 2026
TRANSLOGIC CORP.1$126KNov 21, 2024
Alcon Vision, LLC1$125KDec 15, 2025
ARXIUM, INC.1$121KDec 19, 2024

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (6 filings)
  • 1 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.