Pre-solicitationPosted Jun 12, 2024·Original deadline passed (Jul 18). See latest amendment for current deadline.

3010004672995 and 4730015781635

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
333612
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7MX24RX023
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
4730
Place
Not stated
Contact
brandy warner (brandy.warner@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7MX24RX023 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jun 12, 2024 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Aug 18, 2024 to Jan 14, 2025; middle Oct 5, 2024.
Measured from 11 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 333612 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jun 12, 2024).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN Item CAGE COMPANY PART_NUMBER 3010004672995 COUPLING,SHAFT, FLEX 6TTZ6 KOP FLEX 1106614 REV 7 4730015781635 COUPLING ASSEMBLY,T 6TTZ6 KOP FLEX KF1128455 This indefinite quantity contract (IQC) solicitation will be issued under FAR part 13.5 Simplified Procedures for Certain Commercial Items in accordance with 41 U.S.C. 1901 and shall be awarded as a firm-fixed price (FFP) Indefinite Delivery Purchase Order (IDPO),which includes a three-year base period . The solicitation will be available on June 17, 2024, at https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/rfp/. Hard copies are not available. Increments and… (show all)

delivery schedule will be noted on the RFQ. This solicitation is being issued under the First Destination Transportation (FDT) program. All responsible sources may submit an offer/quote, which shall be considered. While price may be a significant factor in the evaluation of offers, the final award decision will be based upon a combination of price, past performance, delivery as described in the solicitation.

Who won similar work

813 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same NAICS 333612.

Single-winner award sizes (687): middle half $40K to $250K, median $79K; range $16K to $4.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC65$9.5M + 12 sharedSep 14, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC36$4.5M + 3 sharedSep 22, 2026
ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.26$3.7M + 1 sharedAug 11, 2026
PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC · $HEI · $5.2B22$3.2M + 2 sharedSep 21, 2026
DREAMFIND, INC.20$2.3M + 6 sharedAug 5, 2026
INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES16$4.0M + 3 sharedMay 20, 2026
PHOENIX TRADING INC.16$1.9M + 4 sharedSep 23, 2026
S I T CORPORATION14$895K + 1 sharedJun 16, 2026
U.S.A. SPARES INC.12$995K + 3 sharedSep 22, 2026
FBC ENTERPRISES LLC10$2.3M + 1 sharedJul 2, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $5.2B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 687 past awards, $79K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 23, 2026YORK PRECISION MACHINING AND HYDRAULICS, LLC$1.5M30--PULLEY,GROOVENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026BETA ENGINEERING, INC.$298K30--COUPLING,SHAFT,RIGIDNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026PHOENIX TRADING INC.$80K30--COUPLING,SHAFT,FLEXIBLENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 22, 2026U.S.A. SPARES INC.$72K30--UNIVERSAL JOINT,NONNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 22, 2026TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC$96K30--GEAR,SPURNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 22, 2026SEILER INSTRUMENT AND MANUFACTURING COMPANY, INCORPORATED$35K30--CLUTCH,SLIDING SLEEVE,NONVEHICULARNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 21, 2026PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC$63K30--ROTORSEAL,SHAFTMateriality: <0.01% of $HEI revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 21, 2026VEHICLE MAINTENANCE PROGRAM INC$350K30--PULLEY,FLATNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 21, 2026ROCKER SOLENOID CO$56K59--SOLENOID,ELECTRICALNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 16, 2026A.G.H. Industries, LLC$145K30--CLUTCH ASSEMBLY,FRICTIONNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.