Pre-solicitationPosted Sep 9, 2026·Responses due Sep 16, 2026

56--Acoustic Panels and Installation

Interior (all) · IBC ACQ SVCS DIRECTORATE (00004)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
238310
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140D0426Q0900
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5640
Place
Not stated
Contact
Otterstedt, Xanthe (xanthe_otterstedt@ibc.doi.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140D0426Q0900 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 9, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 25, 2026 to Apr 9, 2027, middle of the range Jan 14, 2027.
Measured from 56 past early notices at Departmental Offices that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 9, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Department of the Interior (DOI), Acquisition Services Directorate, intends to issue a solicitation for acoustic panels and installation at the Stewart Lee Udall Building, 1849 C Street NW, Washington, DC 20240. The Government intends to award a Firm Fixed Price (FFP) contract using Lowest Price Technically Acceptable (LPTA) evaluation procedures. Quotes will be evaluated without discussions unless determined necessary by the Contracting Officer. It is expected that quotes will be due by September 16, 2026 and award will be made by September 18, 2026. All work shall be completed within six… (show all)

months. A site visit has been scheduled for September 11, 2026 at 11:30 AM ET. For additional information please contact the Contracting Officer.

Who won similar work

70 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Interior (all)), same industry group (NAICS 2383).

Single-winner award sizes (70): middle half $22K to $79K, median $40K; range $5K to $6.9M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MILLENNIUM CONTRACTING, INC4$331KJul 9, 2026
San Miguel Construction LLC3$126KAug 26, 2026
excellent painters group LLC3$125KSep 3, 2026
FINNERY CONSTRUCTION INC3$42KSep 3, 2026
CMIP LLC2$183KSep 3, 2025
G.S. Bostic Painting LLC2$165KSep 2, 2025
TATCO LLC2$126KJul 25, 2025
ELEVEN BRAVO GROUP, LLC2$108KAug 22, 2025
DAVID MILLER PAINTING COMPANY2$44KSep 25, 2026
TSR SOLUTIONS LLC2$36KMar 24, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 149 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.