Pre-solicitationPosted Sep 16, 2026·Responses due Oct 16, 2026

N0038326PR0R831_FMS

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334290
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038326QN139
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5895
Place
Not stated
Contact
DINA WOJCIECHOWSKI (dina.m.wojciechowski.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038326QN139 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 16, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
    19111-5098
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 27, 2026 to Jun 28, 2027, middle of the range Feb 16, 2027.
Measured from 3964 past early notices at Dept of the Navy that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 16, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN --013343121-, TDP VER 001, REF , QTY 2 , DELIVERY FOB Origin (Shipping Point) PN: 129200-19 FMS Repair

Who won similar work

15 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command)), same NAICS 334290.

Single-winner award sizes (15): middle half $49K to $769K, median $708K; range $25K to $18.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $67.6B4$3.0MOct 24, 2025
THE BOEING COMPANY · $BA · $77.8B1$18.8MJul 23, 2026
MERCURY SYSTEMS INC · $MRCY · $835.3M1$1.1MJul 1, 2025
CPI INTERNATIONAL, INC.1$787KFeb 27, 2025
General Dynamics-Ots, Inc. · $GD · $42.3B1$708KMay 6, 2026
XENTURIS LLC1$498KJul 21, 2026
HYPERION TECHNOLOGY GROUP INC1$395KMay 5, 2026
Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation · $NOC · $39.3B1$64KSep 17, 2026
PREMIER EDGE SERVICES LLC1$34KAug 10, 2026
VELASEA, LLC1$31KJul 23, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $LMT reported $67.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 15 past awards, $708K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $BA reported $77.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 15 past awards, $708K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $MRCY reported $835.3M revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 15 past awards, $708K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $GD reported $42.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 15 past awards, $708K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $NOC reported $39.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 15 past awards, $708K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 4 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (49 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.5M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 5 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 22 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.