Special NoticePosted Jul 24, 2026·Responses due Jul 31, 2026

R425--Research Engineering Services: 2nd Generation OCT - Optical Coherence Tomography build/deploy/support(technical) For Louis Stokes DVAMC & 5 other clinical study VAMCs - Notice of Intent to Sole Source

Veterans Affairs · RPO EAST (36C24E)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541715
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24E26Q0077
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
R425
Place
Not stated
Contact
Karly Gabrysiak (Karly.gabrysiak@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24E26Q0077 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 24, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 21, 2026 to Nov 20, 2026, middle of the range Sep 23, 2026.
Measured from 4901 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 24, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Special Notice Special Notice Page 3 of 3 Special Notice *= Required Field Special Notice Page 1 of 3 Notice of Intent to Sole Source This is not a solicitation. The Veteran s Administration (VA) Office of Acquisition, Logistics, and Construction Office of Research and Development (R&D), Regional Procurement Office East (RPO-E) located in Pittsburgh, PA intends to sole source to Osavage Biomechanics LLC located at 8571 Hinckley Circle, Brecksville, OH 44141-1707. These follow-on engineering and research services required to study Veteran Ocular Health and Treatment. Osavage Biomechanics has re… (show all)

ndered developmental services to this juncture upon approved Innovation Program Grant (and other approvals). As part of this contract, the prototype will be deployed at VA Cleveland, 5 (five) 2nd Generation OCT system units will be built by the Contractor who has the requisite knowledge & infrastructure, and deployment to/at Hines IL, Durham NC, Iowa City IA, Montana, and Orlando FL VA sites. Due to the unique capabilities of VA Cleveland s (self-acquired, patient-oriented, community-setting environment) ocular study, Osavage Biomechanics s design, and the collaboration amongst the VA s Innovation Program, Advanced Platform Technology (APT) Center, and Health Research Biomedical Engineers & Scientists, the sole source required is O Savage Biomechanics. No other Vendors are available offering best value to provide these services for continuity of operations. As the intent is to procure these services on a sole source basis, no solicitation is to be posted to Contracting Opportunities on SAM.gov at https://sam.gov/. The anticipated NAICS code is 541715; Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) with a size standard of 1,000 employees and the PSC is R425; Support Professional: Engineering/Technical. The authority for this action is Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) Federal Acquisition Regulations (FAR) 6.103-1; Only One Responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements. This notice is not a request for competitive proposals, however; all responsible sources may submit a capability statement and support documentation for an equal/better service to the Contracting Office by Friday, July 31, 2026 at 5:00 PM EST. Interested persons may send this information to the Contracting Office via e-mail at Karly.Gabrysiak@va.gov. The determination to conduct a competitive procurement based on responses to this notice will be solely within the discretion of the Contracting Officer.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (RPO EAST (36C24E)), same NAICS 541715.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $450K to $1.5M, median $636K; range $323K to $11.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
METABOLON, INC.2$2.1MApr 2, 2026
UNIVERSITY OF UTAH SALT LAKE CITY 841121$11.2MJul 28, 2025
STUMPWORX LLC1$450KNov 5, 2024
UNIVERSITY OF UTAH Salt Lake City UT 84112 USA1$323KJul 10, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.