Special NoticePosted Jul 20, 2026·Original deadline passed (Sep 1). See latest amendment for current deadline.

NATO Business Opportunity: Provision of Global Seamless Vector Basemap Data

Commerce (all) · BUREAU OF INDUSTRY AND SECURITY

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541519
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
IFB-CO-424311-GVB
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Not stated
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation IFB-CO-424311-GVB in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 20, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
  • Sep 1, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Too few past cases at this agency to estimate timing (0 found; 10 needed).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The NATO Communications and Information Agency (NCIA) intends to issue an Invitation for Bid (IFB) for the provision of Global Seamless Vector Basemap Data. To bid on this project, potential U.S. prime contractors must 1) maintain a professionally active facility (office, factory, laboratory, etc.) within the United States and 2) register with NCIA�s eProcurement tool, Neo: https://www.ncia.nato.int/business/procurement/neo-eprocurement The reference for the IFB is IFB-CO-424311-GVB and all correspondence concerning the IFB should include this reference. The Procurement Method for this procure… (show all)

ment opportunity is Lowest Price Technical Compliant (LPTC). SUMMARY OF REQUIREMENT Please see attached. BECOMING ELIGIBLE TO BID A Declaration of Eligibility (DOE) is NOT required for participation. Indicate your interest by emailing the Point of Contact listed in the attachment to request being added to the bidder�s list and receive the solicitation. IMPORTANT DATES: NCIA distributes the IFB (planned): 01 September 2026 Bid closing (anticipated): 06 October 2026 Contract Award (estimated): 15 December 2026

Who won similar work

21 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Commerce (all)), same NAICS 541519.

Single-winner award sizes (20): middle half $118K to $2.6M, median $1.0M; range $20K to $13.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ACCENTURE FEDERAL SERVICES LLC · $ACN · $74.2B3$19.8MSep 11, 2026
ITEGRITY INC2$3.0MMar 31, 2025
FOUR POINTS TECHNOLOGY, L.L.C.1$13.7MJun 29, 2026
IP.COM I, LLC1$5.1MFeb 18, 2026
Propel Solutions LLC1$3.0MJul 16, 2026
Rampant Consulting LLC1$1.5MSep 22, 2026
SENECA STRATEGIC PARTNERS, LLC1$1.3MDec 13, 2024
CACI, INC. · $CACI · $9.6B1$1.1MJan 5, 2026
ALBIREO ENERGY LLC1$953KSep 22, 2026
ESSNOVA SOLUTIONS, INC.1$492KDec 23, 2024

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either (1 here). Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $ACN reported $74.2B revenue (fiscal year ending Aug 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 20 past awards, $1.0M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $CACI reported $9.6B revenue (fiscal year ending Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 20 past awards, $1.0M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Commerce, Dept of (DOC) since 2024 (6 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Commerce, Dept of (DOC) job
  • $7K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Energy and Commerce, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation
  • 1 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 373 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 3 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.