Justification (Sole Source)Posted May 6, 2026

5998 - CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMB - 017177507 AND 017177904

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA

Stage
Justification for other than full competition
NAICS
334412
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRPA125QEV01
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5998
Place
Not stated
Contact
Sabrina Fiocca 445-737-7416 (Sabrina.fiocca@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRPA125QEV01 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 17, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Apr 18, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • May 5, 2026
    Award Notice
    Lockheed Martin Corporation · $3.4M
    Open
Other notices
  • May 6, 2026 · this notice
    Justification (Sole Source)

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • The agency intends to buy without full competition. Read the justification for the reason and the named source.

Who won similar work

11 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA), same product/service code (PSC) 5998.

Single-winner award sizes (11): middle half $726K to $5.7M, median $1.0M; range $138K to $17.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $93.5B5$45.8MSep 21, 2026
Lockheed Martin Corporation · $LMT · $77.0B2$1.9MDec 31, 2025
BAE Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration Inc.2$1.2MJun 22, 2026
CACI Azure Summit Technology, LLC1$1.3MJan 16, 2026
GLOBAL COMMS EXCHANGE LLC1$713KJun 18, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 11 past awards, $1.0M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 11 past awards, $1.0M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 21, 2026RAYTHEON COMPANY$10.1M59--CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMBMateriality: 0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 31, 2026RAYTHEON COMPANY$17.2M59--CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMBMateriality: 0.02% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 26, 2026RAYTHEON COMPANY$17.2M59--CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMBMateriality: 0.02% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jun 22, 2026BAE Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration Inc.$138KCIRCUIT CARD ASSEMBNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 18, 2026GLOBAL COMMS EXCHANGE LLC$713K59--MODEM,COMMUNICATIONNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Mar 19, 2026BAE Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration Inc.$1.0M59--PRINTED CIRCUIT BOANo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Feb 24, 2026RAYTHEON COMPANY$573K59--CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMBMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Feb 20, 2026RAYTHEON COMPANY$743K59--CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMBMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jan 16, 2026CACI Azure Summit Technology, LLC$1.3M59--CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMBNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Dec 31, 2025Lockheed Martin Corporation$739K59--CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMBMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $704K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.