Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Apr 16, 2025·Original deadline passed (May 2). See latest amendment for current deadline.

CONTROL, POWER SUPPLY

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND WARREN

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334290
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRDL1
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6130
Place
Not stated
Contact
Joseph Jenkins (joseph.jenkins@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRDL1 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Apr 16, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 16, 2025 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
  • Aug 6, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Sep 24, 2024 to Dec 11, 2024; middle Oct 16, 2024.
Measured from 352 past solicitations at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 334290 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 5, 2024).
Responses are due May 2, 2025, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Control Power Supply (CPS), National Stock Number (NSN) 6130-01-575-0929, Manufacturer Part Number RP-3S080M0-600 REV D (Government Part Number12467273-4), using Army Working Capital Funds. The CPS is used on the Abrams Family of Vehicles (FOV) to provide power to 4 Remote Switch Modules (RSMs), the Improved Fire Control Unit (IFCEU) and the Auxiliary Hydraulic Pump. The deliverables for this contract is for a base quantity of 335 each, with a 100% option requirement for a total quantity of 670 each.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND WARREN), same product/service code (PSC) 6130.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $784K to $2.1M, median $904K; range $325K to $6.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MARVIN LAND SYSTEMS, INC.1$6.1MJul 1, 2025
GREAT LAKES SOUND & VIBRATION INC1$2.1MJun 16, 2025
MDS POWER INC1$904KJul 30, 2025
PC VISION INC1$784KMar 20, 2026
Kijero, LLC1$325KAug 19, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.