Special NoticePosted Sep 3, 2026·Responses due Sep 8, 2026

D--EO 14398 - this requirement is for support services to the Hawaiian Volcano Obs

Interior (all) · OFFICE OF ACQUISITON GRANTS

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
517112
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140G0326Q0202
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
DG11
Place
Not stated
Contact
Nuno, Victor (vnuno@usgs.gov)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140G0326Q0202 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 3, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 29, 2026 to Nov 25, 2026, middle of the range Oct 18, 2026.
Measured from 107 past early notices at Us Geological Survey that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 3, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) intends to award a purchase order to Hawaiian Telcom for a 2 Gbps Dedicated Internet Access (DIA) circuit, including installation, for the Volcano Science Center (VSC), Hawaiian Volcano Observatory (HVO), and Pacific Islands Ecological Research Center (PIERC) collocation located at 71 Nowelo Street, Hilo, HI 96720. The award will be made in accordance with Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Products and Commercial Services, and the applicable simplified acquisition procedures. The USGS requires reliable dedicated Internet servi… (show all)

ce to support operations at the newly constructed Hilo collocation facility. The required service consists of a 2 Gbps DIA circuit and associated installation necessary to support network connectivity for the colocated USGS science centers. All other USGS colocated facilities in Hawaii currently utilize Hawaiian Telcom telecommunications services. Maintaining Hawaiian Telcom as the service provider for the new Hilo facility supports continuity and consistency across the existing USGS telecommunications environment. Use of the same provider avoids introducing a separate carrier infrastructure, simplifies network coordination and troubleshooting, and supports consistent service management across USGS locations. Based on the Government's existing telecommunications environment and operational requirements, Hawaiian Telcom is the only identified source capable of providing the required service while maintaining continuity with the existing USGS network infrastructure in Hawaii. This notice is to satisfy the requirements of FAR Subpart 5.2. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive quotes. However, all responsible parties may submit a capability statement which shall be considered by the agency. No solicitation will be issued. A determination not to compete this action based upon responses received is in the sole discretion of the Government. The applicable NAICS code is 517112 - Wireless Telecommunications Carriers (except Satellite) 1,500 Responses or inquiries shall only be accepted through electronic mail addressed to victor_nuno@ios.doi.gov and must be received in their entirety no later than 9/8/2026, at 12:00 PM Eastern Time. Responses submitted by hardcopy or through any other web portal shall not be accepted or considered.

Who won similar work

54 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Interior (all)), same product/service code (PSC) DG11.

Single-winner award sizes (54): middle half $20K to $73K, median $30K; range $2K to $993K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
AT&T Enterprises, LLC · $T · $122.4B4$1.1MJul 16, 2026
ATT MOBILITY LLC · $T · $122.4B4$115KSep 26, 2025
SKYMIRA LLC3$283KMar 30, 2026
AOC CONNECT, LLC2$602KJul 9, 2025
CELLCO PARTNERSHIP 1 VERIZON WAY Basking Ridge NJ 07920 USA2$253KSep 26, 2025
COMMDEX, LLC2$131KMay 13, 2026
Slappey Communications, LLC2$113KJan 27, 2026
Navajo Communications Co., Inc.2$46KJun 26, 2026
CLAIBORNE COUNTY EMERGENCY COMMUNICATIONS 415 STRAIGHT CREEK RD STE 1 New Tazewell TN 37825 USA2$44KMar 3, 2026
Public Safety, Minnesota Department of 445 MINNESOTA ST STE 126 SAINT PAUL MN 55101 USA2$34KJun 29, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $T reported $122.4B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 54 past awards, $30K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • $154K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Natural Resources, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 149 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.