Pre-solicitationPosted Jun 17, 2026·Responses due Jun 22, 2026

6515--Biodex Balance System SD, Model BI-950-440

Veterans Affairs · 261-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 21 (36C261)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
339112
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C26126Q0783
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6515
Place
Concord, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C26126Q0783 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jun 3, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Jun 17, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Jun 17, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jul 17, 2026
    Award Notice
    OUT-FIT, A CALIFORNIA CORP · $22K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

24 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (261-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 21 (36C261)), same product/service code (PSC) 6515 and NAICS 339112.

Single-winner award sizes (24): middle half $51K to $575K, median $149K; range $29K to $4.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Edwards Lifesciences LLC · $EW · $6.5B5$571KAug 6, 2026
OLYMPUS AMERICA INC4$8.6MJan 29, 2026
Trillamed LLC3$3.1MAug 31, 2026
BEACON POINT ASSOCIATES LLC2$214KSep 10, 2026
HILL-ROM, INC.1$2.0MOct 1, 2026
MELLING LLC1$1.0MAug 6, 2026
Aantilia LLC1$437KAug 10, 2026
GEO-MED, LLC1$248KMar 5, 2025
DERRAH MORRISON ENTERPRISES LLC1$135KSep 15, 2025
LOVELL GOVERNMENT SERVICES INC.1$58KAug 28, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $EW reported $6.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 24 past awards, $149K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $8K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 10 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.