SolicitationPosted Sep 24, 2026·Responses due Sep 28, 2026

NetBrain Network Operations Automation Software

NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers · NSWC PHILADELPHIA DIV

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
541519
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N6449826-DCN-PD-104-0046
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
DA10
Place
Not stated
Contact
Dorene C. Nollie (dorene.c.nollie.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N6449826-DCN-PD-104-0046 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Sep 24, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 11, 2026 to Oct 25, 2026, middle of the range Oct 15, 2026.
Measured from 10 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 541519 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 24, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

BRAND NAME ONLY NetBrain Network Operations Automation Software CLOSE DATE 28 September 2026 The Naval Surface Warfare Center Philadelphia has a requirement for NetBrain Network Operations Automation Software, that will be fulfilled on BRAND NAME ONLY basis. The proposed contract action is for supplies or services for which the Government intends to solicit and negotiate with only one source under authority of FAR 13.106-1 (b) (1) (i). Any questions regarding this notice should be emailed to: dorene .c.nollie.civ@usnavy.mil. No phone calls will be accepted. See attached RFQ and BRAND NAME

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NSWC PHILADELPHIA DIV), same NAICS 541519.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $150K to $3.4M, median $262K; range $39K to $6.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SDL XYENTERPRISE LLC1$6.6MJun 11, 2025
WOODWARD, INC. · $WWD · $2.9B1$262KAug 26, 2026
COMPUGOV INC1$39KJan 14, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $WWD reported $2.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $262K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.