Sources SoughtPosted Jan 27, 2025·Responses due Feb 10, 2025

IESS SOURCES SOUGHT

Special Operations Command · NAVAL SPECIAL WARFARE COMMAND

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
561621
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
H9224025
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J063
Place
Not stated
Contact
Kristen Lawrence (Klristen.K.lawrence.civ@socom.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation H9224025 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jan 27, 2025 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Jun 16, 2025
    Award Notice
    TY PARKER & SON INC · $20K
    Open
  • Aug 20, 2025
    Award Notice
    TERRESTRIS, LLC · $655K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Naval Special Warfare Command Integrated Electronic Security System (IESS) This is not a request for proposal. It is not to be construed as a commitment by the Government to issue a solicitation or ultimately award a contract. This Sources Sought/Request for Information is in support of U.S. Special Operations Command, via the Naval Special Warfare Command. This purpose of this requirement is to provide administrative, operational, technical and logistical support services to maintain and improve an existing Integrated Electronic Security System (IESS). This Sources Sought is an advance notice… (show all)

for information and planning purposes only and is not a solicitation. The North American Industry Classification System is 561621 and the size standard is $25 Million. Interested organizations may submit their capabilities, and qualifications to perform the effort in writing to the identified point of contact not later than 12:00 p.m. EST on 10 February 2025. Such information will be evaluated solely for the purpose of determining whether or not to conduct this procurement on a competitive basis. A determination by the Government not to compete this proposed effort on a full and open competition basis, based upon responses to this notice, is solely within the discretion of the government. Oral communications are not acceptable in response to this notice. This announcement is issued in accordance with Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Part 10 and is not to be interpreted as a commitment by the Government that a procurement action will be issued. This notice shall not be construed as a Request for Proposal or as an obligation on part of the Government. No entitlement to payment will arise as a result of the submission of contractor information. Any information submitted by companies to this Sources Sought/Request for Information shall be voluntary. REQUIREMENT The Contractor shall provide administrative, operational, technical and logistical support services to maintain and improve an existing Integrated Electronic Security System (IESS). This IESS capability provides the physical security and force protection of personnel and equipment assigned to the NSW Command elements and supporting activities within the Virginia Hampton Roads/ Tidewater Region. Please see the attached draft Performance Work Statement (PWS) for the exact anticipated requirements of the contract. Additional Requirement Information: Expected Contract Type: Firm Fixed Price Indefinite Delivery/Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) Estimated Period of Performance: 5 year Ordering Period Product Service Code: J063 NAICS: 561621 - Security Systems Services (except Locksmiths) CAPABILITY STATEMENT: If your organization has the potential capacity to perform these contract services, please provide the following information: Fill out the chart (Organization name, address, size and type of ownership for the organization, Unity Entity ID (from SAM.gov) and point of contact including their title, telephone number and email address; Tailored capability statements addressing the particulars of this effort, with appropriate documentation to support claims of organizational and staff capability. If significant subcontracting or teaming is anticipated in order to deliver technical capability, organizations should address the administrative and management structure of such arrangements. The capability statements shall address, at a minimum, the following items: Can or has your company managed a similar task of this nature? If so, please provide details. What type of work has your company performed in the past in support of the same or similar requirement? What specific technical skills does your company possess which ensure capability to perform the tasks? ADDITIONAL INFORMATION AND SUBMISSION DETAILS QUESTIONS: Interested companies are also asked to identify any concerns, barriers, and/or impediments with recommended alternatives. Please submit any questions related to the required capabilities. The concerns, barrier, and questions are due prior to the submission of the capability statements and can be sent to kristen.k.lawrence.civ@socom.mil by 12:00 EST on 10 FEBRUARY 2025. SUBMISSION: Fill in the below table and include it with your submission: Company Name Company Address Point of Contact Phone Number Email Address Unique Entity ID Company is/ is not a Small Business Does your company have a Secret Facility Clearance? Other Classifications (e.g. 8(a), HUBZone, Woman-Owned, Veteran owned, Service-Disabled Veteran Owned) If 8(a), date that the company graduates from the program. Sources should include information concerning any current Defense Security Service (DSS) Facility Clearance Status/Level, the date obtained, their Facility Security Officer Name and phone number, and identify their servicing Defense Security Service (DSS) Field Office, with a POC, location, and phone number. Interested parties capable of providing the requirements described above, are requested to submit a Capabilities Statement of no more than five (5) pages in length in Times New Roman font of no less than 10 pitch. All submissions shall be submitted in either Microsoft Word or Portable Document Format (PDF). Responses are required to be submitted via email to: kristen.k.lawrence.civ@socom.mil by 12:00 EST on 10 FEBRUARY 2025.

Who won similar work

2 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Special Operations Command), same NAICS 561621.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
TROFHOLZ TECHNOLOGIES, INC.1$27.1MJan 23, 2026
SIGNET TECHNOLOGIES, INC.1$108KOct 18, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 2 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense, Dept of (DOD) or Office of the Secretary of Defense or Joint Chiefs of Staff since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense, Dept of (DOD) or Office of the Secretary of Defense or Joint Chiefs of Staff job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.