Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Nov 1, 2024·Responses due Nov 15, 2024

Fiber Tow Cutters

Army Contracting Command (ACC) · W6QK ACC-APG NATICK

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
423830
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W911QY25QAP01
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
3695
Place
Natick, MA, USA
Contact
Alexander M. Ponusky (alexander.m.ponusky.civ@army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W911QY25QAP01 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Oct 29, 2024
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 1, 2024 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
  • Nov 6, 2024
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 12, 2024
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Dec 6, 2024
    Award Notice
    THOMPSON PRINTING & PACKAGING, INC. · $190K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

UPDATES: Amendment 1: Please see "Q and A Number 1.pdf," Dated 1 November 2024, in the attachment list. (i) This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in subpart 12.6, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotations are being requested and a written solicitation will not be issued. (ii) This solicitation, number W911QY25QAP01, is issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for a Firm-Fixed-Price (FFP) contract for two (2) fiber tow cutters with all the asso… (show all)

ciated hardware, software, controllers, and safety equipment installed. (iii) The solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect through Federal Acquisition Circular (FAC) Number 2024-06, effective 30 July 2024. (iv) This is a 100% small business set-aside. The associated North American Industrial Classification System (NAICS) code for this acquisition is 423830 � Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers with a small business size standard of 100 employees. The Awardee must have the applicable NAICS code in its System for Award Management (SAM) assertions. The applicable PSC is 3695 � Miscellaneous Special Industry Machinery. (v) Line item numbers and items, quantities and units of measure are as follows: 1. CLIN 0001 � 2EA - Fiber Tow cutters with all the associated hardware, software, controllers, and safety equipment installed. MINIMUM TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS: Can handle processing a minimum of 44000 total denier of nylon 6/6 fiber and produce at least 100 lbs/hr at this denier. Voltage: 220/440V, 3Ph, 60Hz Controls/Operator functions include: Start Push Button Stop Push Button Run/Jog Selector Switch Speed Control Potentiometer Speed Meter (m/min) E-stop push/pull button Presser Wheel In/Out Selector Switch Tension On/Off Power On Lamp Tow Height minimum: 1019 mm (40 inches) and no more than 1524 mm (60 in) Process direction: can provide one unit right to left and another left to right. Integrated Disc Brake for tension control Swing-open front and rear reel guards electronically interlock for safety Carbon steel construction with powder coat protective finish 3000 cutting blades that fit the cutting head. Vendor quotations shall include any/all shipping costs to the United States Army Combat Capabilities Development Command (CCDC) Soldier Center, General Greene Ave, Natick MA 01760. Shipping may either be included in the price of the items in each CLIN, or broken out into a separate CLIN - however, it is the responsibility of the offeror to specify. If not specified, it will be assumed to be included in the price of each CLIN without further recourse from the offeror. (vi) The Department of the Army, Army Contracting Command-Aberdeen Proving Ground (ACC-APG) Natick Division requires the above two cutters. This combined synopsis/solicitation requires registration with the System for Award Management (SAM) prior to award, pursuant to applicable regulations and guidelines. Registration information can be found at www.sam.gov. (vii) Delivery is required as soon as possible, offerors should provide their best and/or earliest available delivery date to The US Army CCDC Soldier Center, General Greene Ave, Natick MA 01760. Delivery Inspection and Acceptance by the Government at FOB Destination. (viii) The provision at 52.212-1, Instructions to Offerors � Commercial, applies to this acquisition and is incorporated by reference into this RFQ. (ix) Proposals will be evaluated IAW FAR 15.101-2 Lowest price technically acceptable source selection process. The Government will award a contract resulting from this solicitation to the responsible offeror whose offer conforming to this solicitation will be most advantageous to the Government, price and technical factors considered. The following factors shall be used to evaluate offers: (i) Technical capability of product and accessories offered to meet Government requirements: 1) The proposed products must meet [at a minimum] the Technical Specifications in Section �(v)� outlined above. (ii) Price: Items shall be priced with quantities and unit prices. A total price shall be included that details all items being purchased, including any shipping/delivery costs. The Government intends to award a contract without discussions with the winning Offeror, but reserves the right to conduct discussions if it is determined to be in the best interest of the Government. (x) A completed copy of the provision at 52.212-3 Offeror Representations and Certifications � Commercial Products and Commercial Services shall be submitted with the offer. (xi) The clause at 52.212-4, Contract Terms and Conditions - Commercial Items, applies to this acquisition and is incorporated by reference into this RFQ. (xii) The clause at 52.212-5, Contract Terms and Conditions Required To Implement Statutes Or Executive Orders - Commercial Products and Commercial Services, applies to this acquisition and is incorporated by reference into this RFQ. The following additional FAR clauses cited in the clause are applicable to the acquisition: 52.204-27, Prohibition on a ByteDance Covered Application (JUN 2023) 52.219-6, Notice of Total Small Business Set-Aside (NOV 2020) 52.219-28, Post-Award Small Business Program Representation (MAR 2023) 52.222-3, Convict Labor (JUN 2003) 52.222-19, Child Labor--Cooperation with Authorities and Remedies (DEC 2022) 52.222-21, Prohibition of Segregated Facilities (APR 2015) 52.222-26, Equal Opportunity (SEP 2016) 52.222-35, Equal Opportunity for Veterans (JUN 2020) 52.222-36, Equal Opportunity for Workers with Disabilities (JUN 2020) 52.222-37, Employment Reports on Veterans (JUN 2020) 52.222-50, Combating Trafficking in Persons (NOV 2021) 52.223-18, Encouraging Contractor Policies to Ban Text Messaging While Driving (JUN 2020) 52.225-13, Restrictions on Certain Foreign Purchases (FEB 2021) 52.232-33, Payment by Electronic Funds Transfer�System for Award Management (OCT 2018) (xiii) The following additional FAR and DFARS provisions and clauses apply to this acquisition and are incorporated by reference: 52.204-7, System for Award Management (OCT 2018) 52.204-13, System for Award Management Maintenance (OCT 2018) 52.204-16, Commercial and Government Entity Code Reporting (AUG 2020) 52.204-17, Ownership or Control of Offeror (AUG 2020) 52.204-18, Commercial and Government Entity Code Maintenance (AUG 2020) 52.204-19, Incorporation by Reference of Representations and Certifications (DEC 2014) 52.204-20, Predecessor of Offeror (AUG 2020) 52.204-24, Representation Regarding Certain Telecommunications and Video Surveillance Services or Equipment (NOV 2021) 52.204-26, Covered Telecommunications Equipment or Services�Representation (OCT 2020) 52.222-22, Previous Contracts And Compliance Reports (FEB 1999) 52.222-25, Affirmative Action Compliance (APR 1984) 52.223-22, Public Disclosure of Greenhouse Gas Emissions and Reduction Goals � Representation (DEC 2016) 52.232-8, Discounts For Prompt Payment (FEB 2002) 52.232-39, Unenforceability of Unauthorized Obligations (JUN 2013) 52.247-34, F.O.B. Destination (NOV 1991) 52.252-1, Solicitation Provisions Incorporated By Reference (FEB 1998) 52.252-2, Clauses Incorporated By Reference (FEB 1998) 52.252-5, Authorized Deviations in Provisions (NOV 2020) 52.252-6, Authorized Deviations in Clauses (NOV 2020) 252.203-7000, Requirements Relating to Compensation of Former DoD Officials (SEP 2011) 252.203-7002, Requirement to Inform Employees of Whistleblower Rights (DEC 2022) 252.203-7005, Representation Relating to Compensation of Former DoD Officials (SEP 2022) 252.204-7003, Control Of Government Personnel Work Product (APR 1992) 252.204-7015, Notice of Authorized Disclosure of Information for Litigation Support (JAN 2023) 252.204-7016, Covered Defense Telecommunications Equipment or Services � Representation (DEC 2019) 252.204-7017, Prohibition on t

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Contracting Command (ACC)), same product/service code (PSC) 3695.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $500K to $1.5M, median $986K; range $15K to $2.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GVN GROUP, CORP.1$2.0MAug 26, 2026
PHILLIPS CORPORATION1$986KSep 24, 2025
Exbuild LLC1$15KOct 16, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.