Special NoticePosted Nov 25, 2025·Responses due Dec 1, 2025

J--Notice of Intent to Sole Source - Axle replacement

Energy · SOUTHWESTERN POWER ADMINISTRATION

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
811310
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
89503626QSW000201
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J036
Place
Not stated
Contact
Butcher, Brooke (Brooke.butcher@swpa.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 89503626QSW000201 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Nov 25, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
  • Nov 25, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Dec 3, 2025
    Award Notice
    HUGG AND HALL EQUIPMENT COMPANY · $43K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Southwestern Power Administration (SWPA), Department of Energy (DOE) Contracting Department intends to procure Axle replacement services on a Prentice 2864 Industrial Tractor (Hydro Axe Brush Cutter). This will be solicited on a sole source basis to Hugg and Hall Equipment Company per FAR 13.106-1(b). Interested and responsible persons may submit a quotation, which shall be considered by the agency. A determination not to compete this action based upon responses received to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. This requirement will be procured using procedures for acq… (show all)

uisition of commercial services under FAR parts 12 and 13. It is anticipated that a commercial, Firm Fixed-price Service Contract will be awarded. Solicitation 89503626QSW000201 will be posted to the sam.gov website on or about 11/25/2025 with the quotes due on or about 12/01/2025. All responsible sources may submit a quotation which shall be considered by SWPA. This solicitation and any subsequent amendments will be posted to http://www.sam.gov. Prospective offerors are responsible for downloading their own copy of the solicitation from this website and for frequently monitoring that site for any amendments. The Government is not responsible for any inability of the offeror to access the posted documents. No telephone or FAX requests will be accepted, and no hard-copy solicitation/amendment will be mailed or Faxed.

Who won similar work

9 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Energy), same NAICS 811310.

Single-winner award sizes (9): middle half $13K to $129K, median $95K; range $8K to $785K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
TRANSFLUID SERVICES, INC2$993KSep 16, 2026
SPRINGFIELD SOLUTIONS LLC2$224KSep 24, 2026
WRIGHT DYNAMICS LLC1$112KAug 21, 2026
RUSH TRUCK CENTERS OF ARKANSAS, INC.1$29KDec 4, 2025
Madison Worldwide Advertising, LLC1$13KSep 17, 2026
ENGSTROM REFRIGERATION LLC1$9KJul 13, 2026
M&M ALLIANCES, LLC1$8KOct 28, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Energy, Dept of since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Energy, Dept of job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 75 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.