Special NoticePosted Sep 23, 2026·Responses due Sep 29, 2026

6505--FY27 F18 Florebetapir

Veterans Affairs · 248-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 8 (36C248)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
325412
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24826Q1256
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6505
Place
Not stated
Contact
Benjamin Amato (benjamin.amato@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24826Q1256 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 23, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 7, 2026 to Dec 11, 2026, middle of the range Oct 26, 2026.
Measured from 403 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 325412 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 23, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NOTICE OF INTENT TO AWARD A SOLE SOURCE CONTRACT TO PETNET SOLUTIONS, INC., located at 810 Innovation Dr. Knoxville, TN 37932 for F18 Florbetapir for the Orlando Healthcare System, 13800 Veterans Way, Orlando, FL 32827. This procurement is being conducted in accordance with 41 USC 3304(a)(1) as implemented by FAR 6.302-1. The North American Industry Classification System code for this procurement is 325412 and the small business administrative size standard is 1,300 Employees. The current Federal Acquisition Circular and the Revolutionary Federal Acquisition Regulation Overhaul dated 07/01/202… (show all)

6. If vendors believe they have the technical capability to meet this specific need, submit a complete technical package, which provides clear and convincing evidence that they can meet the Government s requirement. Submit your response to this notice no later than 09/29/2026, 1:00 PM Eastern Standard Time to Contracting Officer, Benjamin Amato, benjamin.amato@va.gov. Any responses received will be considered for the purposes of validating the requirement as sole source. The Government will not pay for information submitted. This will be the only notice of the Government s intent to solicit, and award to one source to satisfy this requirement.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (248-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 8 (36C248)), same product/service code (PSC) 6505.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $402K to $8.1M, median $469K; range $335K to $15.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ONEBLOOD, INC2$16.2MMar 13, 2026
Bristol-Myers Squibb Company · $BMY · $49.2B1$335KMay 15, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $BMY reported $49.2B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $469K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 2 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $27K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 2 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.