Pre-solicitationPosted Mar 5, 2026·Original deadline passed (Mar 23). See latest amendment for current deadline.

6505--Famciclovir Tablets

Veterans Affairs · NAC PHARMACEUTICALS (36E797)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
325412
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36E79726R0017
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6505
Place
Not stated
Contact
Richard Mahario (Richard.Mahario@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36E79726R0017 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Mar 5, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Mar 16, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 25, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jul 22, 2026
    Award Notice
    AVKARE LLC · $1.9M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Pre-Solicitation Nadolol Tablets Page 1 of 2 Page 1 of 2 PRE-SOLICITATION NOTICE: The VA National Acquisition Center intends to issue Request for Proposal (RFP) 36E79726R0017 for an unrestricted procurement for Famciclovir Tablets, for the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) (inclusive of Consolidated Mail Order Pharmacies (CMOPs) and Option 2 State Veterans Homes (SVH)), Department of Defense (DoD) (inclusive of TriCare Mail Order Pharmacies (TMOPs)), Bureau of Prisons (BOP), Indian Health Service (IHS), and Federal Health Care Center (FHCC). VA will award one contract to the responsible offe… (show all)

ror who will be able to provide an uninterrupted source of supply for the contracted items. The contract period will be for one year plus four pre-priced one-year option periods. The contract items will be distributed through the VA s and DOD s respective Pharmaceutical Prime Vendor Programs. Offerors must state the exact name (name that appears on label) by which the drug will be supplied and have an NDC number that is unique to the offeror. The successful offeror/contractor's label with its unique NDC shall be the only label on the product. Contractors shall not affix their label over another label on the product. VA labels must be able to securely adhere on top of the successful offeror/contractor s label. Solicitation # 36E79726R0017 will be electronically issued in commercial item format in accordance with FAR Part 12 on or about March 23, 2026, with a tentative closing date of April 7, 2026. The NAICS code for this procurement is 325412. Any future amendments and other miscellaneous documents will be available electronically for download at sam.gov. No paper copies of the solicitation will be available, and no telephone requests for paper copies of the solicitation will be accepted. Interested offerors are advised to continuously check Contracting Opportunities at SAM.gov for any changes to this solicitation. All responsible sources may submit an offer that if timely received, will be considered. The point of contact for this procurement is Richard Mahario. Questions can be e-mailed to Richard.Mahario@va.gov. The estimated annual requirements are as follows: REQUIREMENT DESCRIPTION ITEM DESCRIPTION PACKAGE SIZE (Tablets per Bottle) TOTAL ESTIMATED ANNUAL USAGE (Bottles) 1 Famciclovir 125mg Tablets 30 1,012 2 Famciclovir 250mg Tablets 30 10,522 3 Famciclovir 500mg Tablets 30 13,642

Who won similar work

77 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAC PHARMACEUTICALS (36E797)), same product/service code (PSC) 6505 and NAICS 325412.

Single-winner award sizes (77): middle half $5.5M to $26.6M, median $11.7M; range $114K to $465.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GOLDEN STATE MEDICAL SUPPLY, INC.25$316.8MSep 15, 2026
EXELAN PHARMACEUTICALS INC7$209.8MMar 5, 2026
XLCARE PHARMACEUTICALS INC6$144.4MMar 9, 2026
RADHA PHARMACEUTICALS INC6$69.3MApr 17, 2026
AVKARE LLC5$132.0MMay 19, 2026
PFIZER INC · $PFE · $63.7B2$120.9MApr 29, 2025
SEQIRUS USA INC2$82.6MDec 15, 2025
DR REDDY'S LABORATORIES, INC. · $RDY2$38.9MJan 9, 2026
SOLCO HEALTHCARE US LLC2$21.5MJun 18, 2026
MARLEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC2$10.3MMay 22, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $PFE reported $63.7B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 77 past awards, $11.7M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $61K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 3 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.