Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Aug 17, 2026·Responses due Aug 26, 2026

Superseding Part for P/N 899-3100-117 (ICS)

Coast Guard · AVIATION LOGISTICS CENTER (ALC)(00038)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336413
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
70Z03826QJ0000260
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5895
Place
Not stated
Contact
Adam Finnell (Adam.A.Finnell2@uscg.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 70Z03826QJ0000260 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 17, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 28, 2026 to Sep 12, 2026, middle of the range Sep 3, 2026.
Measured from 43 past solicitations at Us Coast Guard with NAICS 336413 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 17, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in FAR subpart 12.201 as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotations are being requested and a written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number 70Z03826QJ0000260 is issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ). This solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect as of November 28, 2025, in accordance with (IAW) the Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO). The applicable North… (show all)

American Industry Classification Standard Code is 336413. The small business size standard is 1,250 employees. This is an unrestricted requirement. All responsible sources may submit a quotation which shall be considered by the agency. The requirement is for a modernized, superseding component designed to replace the legacy Part Number (P/N) 899-3100-117. Because this replacement component is currently in the engineering and development phase, no fully commercial off-the-shelf (COTS) or non-developmental items (NDI) exist that meet the specialized performance requirements. It is anticipated that a firm-fixed price purchase order will be awarded on a sole source basis as a result of this synopsis/solicitation for the following item: Nomenclature: DU/ICU (Interface C) National Stock Number (NSN): N/A *Part Number (P/N): 899-3100-XXX Quantity: Ten (10) each Requested Delivery Date: 09/19/2028 *Official P/N will be assigned upon award Only the items requested in this solicitation will be considered for award. All items shall have clear traceability to the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM), Telephonics Corp (Cage Code 78711). Traceability means a clear, complete, documented, and auditable paper trail which traces each step from an OEM to its current location. The contractor shall furnish a Certificate of Conformance (COC) in accordance with Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) clause 52.246-15. COC must be submitted in the format specified in the clause. Offerors must be able to provide necessary certification including traceability to the manufacturer, manufacturer's COC and its own certificate of conformance. NOTE: NO DRAWINGS, SPECIFICATIONS OR SCHEMATICS ARE AVAILABLE FROM THIS AGENCY. Please carefully review the following attachments for additional information and requirements: ATTACHMENT 1 - �TERMS AND CONDITIONS � 70Z03826QJ0000260� FOR APPLICABLE CLAUSES, INSTRUCTIONS AND EVALUATION CRITERIA. ATTACHMENT 2 � �REDACTED J AND A � 70Z03826QJ0000260� FOR JUSTIFICATION FOR OTHER THAN FULL AND OPEN COMPETITION. Closing date and time for receipt of offers is 8/26/2026 at 2:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time. Anticipated award date is on or about 9/9/2026. E-mail quotations may be sent to Adam.A.Finnell2@uscg.mil and MRR-PROCUREMENT@uscg.mil. Please indicate 70Z03826QJ0000260 in the subject line.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (AVIATION LOGISTICS CENTER (ALC)(00038)), same product/service code (PSC) 5895 and NAICS 336413.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $322K to $2.9M, median $604K; range $40K to $5.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SPECMAT TECHNOLOGIES, INC.1$5.2MJun 4, 2025
TELEPHONICS CORP1$604KSep 11, 2026
CELESTICA LLC · $CLS · $8.0B1$40KAug 10, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $CLS reported $8.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $604K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied U.S. Coast Guard (USCG) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past U.S. Coast Guard (USCG) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 433 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 7 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.