Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Sep 11, 2026·Responses due Sep 18, 2026

49--SLING,UNIVERSAL

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334514
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE4A726T731Q
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
49
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE4A726T731Q in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Sep 11, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 24, 2026 to Nov 14, 2026, middle of the range Oct 6, 2026.
Measured from 582 past solicitations at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 334514 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 11, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 4931011155443 SLING,UNIVERSAL: Line 0001 Qty 8 UI EA Deliver To: DLA DISTRIBUTION RED RIVER By: 0170 DAYS ADO The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Digitized drawings and Military Specifications and Standards may be retrieved, or ordered, electronically. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

29 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION), same product/service code (PSC) 49 and NAICS 334514.

Single-winner award sizes (29): middle half $55K to $183K, median $90K; range $27K to $3.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CARP INDUSTRIES CORP3$478KMay 12, 2026
INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES3$340KNov 6, 2025
HABCO INDUSTRIES LLC3$133KAug 13, 2025
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC2$450KJan 29, 2025
HC MERCHANDISERS, INC.2$252KAug 21, 2025
VC DISPLAYS, INC.2$205KJun 9, 2026
THE ENTWISTLE COMPANY2$189KApr 4, 2025
U. S. HARDWARE SUPPLY, INC.1$3.1MNov 14, 2025
REV-CAP COMPANY, INC.1$1.5MJul 21, 2025
MIDWAY INDUSTRIAL SUPPLY INC.1$350KApr 6, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.