Pre-solicitationPosted Sep 16, 2026·Responses due Nov 7, 2026

PISTON, LINEAR ACTUATING CYLINDER / NSN 1650-01-206-1949 / CH-53 HELICOPTER

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336413
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE4A727R0010
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
1650
Place
Not stated
Contact
Christopher Rose (Christopher.Rose@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE4A727R0010 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 11, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Sep 16, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Dec 5, 2026 to Mar 23, 2027, middle of the range Jan 20, 2027.
Measured from 459 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 336413 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 11, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

An Unrestricted solicitation will be issued to establish an Indefinite Quantity Contract (IQC) for NSN 1650-01-206-1949, a PISTON, LINEAR ACTUATING CYLINDER. The award will be for a 5-year base period. The Estimated Annual Quantity (EAQ) is 40 EACH. Production units will be FOB: Destination; Inspection /Acceptance: Origin. Item is critical but not deemed a Critical Safety Item. Contractor First Article Testing, Contractor Production Lot Testing and Export Control apply. Surge does not apply. The proposed contract action is for supplies for which the Government intends to solicit and negotiate … (show all)

with only one or a limited number of sources under the authority of FAR 6.302. The OEM is Sikorsky (CAGE 78286) p/n 65251-08204-042. Approved sources are BEMSCO (CAGE 29560) and Triumph Actuation Systems (CAGE 33068). DLA Weapons Support - Richmond does NOT possess complete technical data on this part. There are no other approved sources at this time. Any other interested contractor would have to submit a Source Approval Request (SAR) package for approval to be added as a source by the assigned ESA. Interested persons may identify their interest and capability to respond to the requirement or submit proposals. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals. However, all proposals received within forty-five days after date of publication of this synopsis will be considered by the Government. A determination by the Government not to compete with this proposed contract based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. Based upon market research, the Government is not using the policies contained in Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, in its solicitation for the described supplies. However, interested persons may identify to the contracting officer their interest and capability to satisfy the Government's requirement with a commercial item within 15 days of this notice. This solicitation may include Procurement Note L09, Reverse Auction. Since a reverse auction may be conducted, offerors are encouraged to access the Procurex system and review the reverse auction help tutorials at https//dla.procurexinc.com to learn more about how to participate in an auction. In order to receive an award, regardless of dollar value, contractors must be registered in the System For Award Management (sam.gov). The final contract award decision may be based upon a combination of price, past performance and other evaluation factors as described in the solicitation. The estimated solicitation issue date is 10/05/2026. A copy of the solicitation will be available via DIBBS at https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/ on the issue date cited in the RFP. Choose the RFP you wish to download. RFPs are in portable document format (PDF). To download and view these documents you will need the latest version of Adobe Acrobat Reader. This software is available free at http://www.adobe.com. A paper copy of this solicitation will not be available to requesters.

Who won similar work

1995 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION), same NAICS 336413.

Single-winner award sizes (1995): middle half $43K to $350K, median $91K; range $25K to $37.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
JAMAICA BEARINGS CO., INC.62$31.7MOct 5, 2026
AERO COMPONENTS, LLC58$13.0MOct 19, 2026
HONEYCOMB COMPANY OF AMERICA, INC.51$45.4MOct 19, 2026
LCF SYSTEMS, INC.50$20.7MOct 19, 2026
D-J ENGINEERING INC44$25.9MOct 19, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC41$17.3MOct 14, 2026
S3 AERODEFENSE LLC39$9.1MOct 14, 2026
INFINITY FABRICATION, INC.37$12.6MOct 19, 2026
G. S. E. DYNAMICS, INC.36$36.1MOct 19, 2026
ONTIC ENGINEERING & MANUFACTURING, INC33$15.3MOct 19, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.