Special NoticePosted Sep 30, 2026·Responses due Oct 7, 2026

AN14--Psychiatry Research Residency& Service

Veterans Affairs · 262-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 22 (36C262)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541720
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C26227Q0025
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
AN14
Place
Not stated
Contact
Charity Cazee (charity.cazee@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C26227Q0025 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 30, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 28, 2026 to Jan 27, 2027, middle of the range Nov 30, 2026.
Measured from 4901 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 30, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

INTENT TO SOLE SOURCE GENERAL INFORMATION Network Contracting Office (NCO) 22 Attn: Charity Cazee Department of Veteran Affairs 3601 S. 6TH Avenue, Bldg. 45 Tucson, Arizona 85723 (520) 792-1450 Ext. 16236 Intent to Sole Source: The Government intends to make a sole award firm-fixed-price contract in accordance with Federal Acquisition Regulations (FAR) 6.302-2 Only One Source in conjunction with FAR 13.5 Simplified Procedures for Certain Commercial Items. The requirement is for PSYCHIATRY RESEARCH RESIDENCY & SERVICES. SERVICE to PROVIDE a liaison for a new program designed to leverage existin… (show all)

g resources within the VA (VISN-22 MIRECC) and UCSD/NIMH (R25-funded Psychiatry Research Residency Track); VETERAN AFFAIRS SAN DIEGO HEALTH CARE SERVICES (VASDHCS) campuses. The intended source is MARIA BONGIOVANNI. In accordance with FAR 22.1003-3(e) and FAR Part 6, contracts awarded using this authority shall be supported by a written justification and approval described in FAR 6.303 and 6.304; as applicable, the justification will be posted within fourteen (14) days after contract award. The Government will consider all capability statements received by this synopsis's closing date. The Government's determination not to compete based on responses to this notice is solely within the Government's discretion. Information received will be considered strictly to determine whether to conduct a competitive procurement. The applicable North American Industrial Classification System Code (NAICS) code that this work falls under is 238220 Plumbing, Heating, and Air Conditioning Contractors with a size standard $19.0 million. THIS NOTICE OF INTENT IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE QUOTATIONS. All capable sources must provide past performance experience in similar research services and be a licensed provider (whichever applies to the requirement). All the above information should be included in the vendors' capability in response to this notice. All inquiries and submittals must be sent via email to Charity.Cazee@va.gov no later than 12:00 PM Pacific Time (PT), 10/07/2026. Please ensure notice # 36C26227Q0025 is cited on all submitted documents. This is a follow-on, One-Time, Firm-Fixed-Price contract.

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Veterans Affairs), same NAICS 541720.

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $134K to $1.7M, median $175K; range $25K to $27.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
WESTAT, INC.2$3.4MAug 21, 2026
TRUSTEES OF BOSTON UNIVERSITY Boston MA 02118 USA1$27.1MAug 29, 2025
OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY PORTLAND 972391$175KSep 15, 2026
VERVE, LLC1$167KSep 18, 2025
UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM Birmingham AL 35294 USA1$100KAug 3, 2026
UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM BIRMINGHAM 352941$25KJul 30, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.